Your Rough Hollow broker
Johnny Ronca
Luxury Associate Broker, SERHANT. · 20+ years in Austin · 300+ closings · $250M+ in sales · 5.0★ across 100+ verified reviews
What clients say
“Johnny not only helped me buy a great home in Lakeway at a great price back in January of 2021 but he then helped me sell that same house for over $200K of what we purchased it for only 9 months later. Johnny helped us get an offer that was $50K over our asking price. We are extremely happy with Johnny as our "go-to" guy for anything related to real estate.”
Ryan B. · Lakeway buyer & seller
“Johnny guided us to our dream home. He understood exactly what we were looking for and he made the process flow smoothly and gracefully. I never imagined buying a house could feel so easeful! We are so grateful we had Johnny to show us just how smooth the process can be!”
Brandilyn B. · Lake Travis buyer
“I am so grateful that my family and I found Johnny! Johnny is incredibly hardworking, knowledgeable, and detail-oriented, and he TRULY cares about his clients. He worked nonstop to help us find our perfect home and we couldn’t be happier with the results of his hustle and care.”
Julie H. · Austin buyer
More verified reviews on Zillow (5.0★).
📍 Rough Hollow Location Map
Johnny RoncaLuxury Real Estate AgentSerhant Texas, LLC
Key Takeaways
- Rough Hollow is a master-planned luxury community on Lake Travis (Lakeway, TX) with a private yacht club, deep-water marina, resort pools, lazy river, restaurant, and miles of trails — all HOA-included.
- Home prices range from ~$850K to $3.5M+, with lakefront and premium sections of The Peninsula reaching $4M–$5M+. Entry ~$800K for townhome/villa product.
- Served by Lake Travis ISD — consistently TEA "A" rated, top-ranked in Central Texas — zoned for Lake Travis High School.
- Johnny Ronca lives 10 minutes away in Apache Shores and has watched this community grow from raw lots to one of the most sought-after addresses on Lake Travis.
I'm Johnny Ronca — I live in Apache Shores, 10 minutes from Rough Hollow's front gate, and I've been watching this community develop for over 15 years. I've driven these streets in every season. I've used the kayak launch with friends who own here. And I've closed dozens of deals in and around this neighborhood — including a handful of transactions that never saw a public listing. This is my backyard, not a market I learned from a brochure.
📱 Free buyer resource: Download The 2026 Austin Buyer's Playbook
Find the Home That Moves You.
"Johnny is incredibly hardworking, knowledgeable, and detail-oriented, and he TRULY cares about his clients."
— Julie Hindman, verified Zillow review (5.0 ★, 33 reviews)
🎯 Rough Hollow Off-Market Snapshot (Updated May 2026)
Pocket Listings — Not on Zillow
I currently have 6 pocket listings in Rough Hollow that aren't on Zillow, Realtor.com, or the public MLS.
That includes yacht club-view homes, Peninsula-adjacent estates, and newer custom builds. Price range: $900K–$3M. Call me before you search anywhere else — these move fast and won't wait for an open house.
Sample Off-Market Rough Hollow Inventory (Anonymized)
- 🌊 Highlands view estate, 5BR/4.5BA, panoramic Lake Travis views, private pool, in the $1.8M–$2.4M range
- 🏡 Enclave single-family, 4BR/3BA, updated finishes, low maintenance, walkable to amenity center, in the $950K–$1.2M range
- 🚤 Rough Hollow Proper, 4BR/3.5BA, walking distance to Yacht Club, rare close-in position, in the $1.3M–$1.7M range
- 🌄 Summit estate, elevated views, 4BR/4BA, designer interior, in the $1.4M–$1.9M range
- 🏘️ Townhome-style villa, 3BR/2.5BA, resort pool access, ideal second home or lock-and-leave, in the $850K–$1.1M range
What Do Homes in Rough Hollow Sell For? 2025 vs 2026 Closed Sales
Short answer: Rough Hollow single-family homes closed at a median of $922,500 ($288.83 per square foot) across 72 MLS sales from January 1 to October 2, 2026, compared with $940,000 ($291.11 per square foot) across 79 sales in all of 2025. Median days on market went from 70 to 45, and sellers closed at 95.1% of original list price versus 91.2%. Like for like, mid-size resales (2,400–3,600 sq ft, built 2007–2024, no new construction) closed at a median $817,530 in 2026 against $850,000 in 2025, or $255.07 against $268.03 per square foot.
| Rough Hollow | Sales | Median close | Median $/sq ft | Median days on market | Close ÷ original list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All single-family · 2025 (full year) | 79 | $940,000 | $291.11 | 70 | 91.2% |
| All single-family · 2026 (Jan 1–Oct 2) | 72 | $922,500 | $288.83 | 45 | 95.1% |
| Same months of 2025 (Jan 1–Oct 2) | 65 | $980,000 | $291.86 | 73 | 91.2% |
| Last 90 days (Jul 4–Oct 2, 2026) | 18 | $994,000 | $272.36 | 44 | 92.5% |
Same Size, Same Age: Rough Hollow Homes in 2025 vs 2026
Every row compares the same kind of home, year against year: single-family resales with 3+ bedrooms, 2+ full baths and a 2+ car garage, built 2007–2024, with new construction left out. Each size band runs 20% either side of 2,000, 3,000, 4,500 and 6,750 square feet, the way an appraiser brackets a subject home.
| Home size | 2025 sales | 2025 median close | 2025 $/sq ft | 2026 sales (Jan 1–Oct 2) | 2026 median close | 2026 $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry · 1,600–2,400 sq ft | 2 | — | — | 6 | $647,500 | $305.22 |
| Mid · 2,400–3,600 sq ft | 31 | $850,000 | $268.03 | 31 | $817,530 | $255.07 |
| ↳ Mid with a private pool | 8 | $1,200,000 | $369.88 | 7 | $1,045,000 | $327.59 |
| Large luxury · 3,600–5,400 sq ft | 30 | $1,294,500 | $299.00 | 20 | $1,236,000 | $304.27 |
| ↳ Large luxury with a private pool | 11 | $1,750,000 | $367.27 | 11 | $1,350,000 | $330.53 |
| Estate · 5,400–8,100 sq ft | 1 | — | — | 2 | — | — |
A dash means fewer than five sales in that band that year, so no median is published. New construction, meaning a home built in the year it sold or the year before, is left out of the rows above: 14 (median $815,522, $310.17 per sq ft) sold in 2025 and 13 (median $1,284,610, $360.87 per sq ft) in 2026. Also left out: 1 outside 1,600–8,100 sq ft.
Homes are selling faster in 2026: a median 45 days on market against 70 in 2025. Sellers closed at 95.1% of original list price. The last 90 days: 18 closings at a median $994,000 and 44 days on market. MLS sales since January 2025 closed between $540,000 and $2.91 million.
Source: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) via Matrix, pulled October 2, 2026. Closed single-family sales in subdivisions named Rough Hollow, ZIPs 78734, 78738 and 78669. 2025 = full year; 2026 = January 1 to October 2, 2026. Medians, not averages. Sales counts are not a trend on their own because 2026 is a partial year; compare against the same months of 2025. Private and off-market sales that never reached the MLS are not included. Like-for-like rows use a second MLS search of the same area limited to 3+ bedrooms, 2+ full baths and 2+ garage spaces; resales only, built 2007–2024 (the 30-year span that holds the most resales in this area); new construction reported separately. Compiled and analyzed by Johnny Ronca, Luxury Associate Broker, SERHANT. Compare every neighborhood in my Austin 2025 vs 2026 price table.
- Lake-view/Yacht Club premium: 22–35% above base
- School district: Lake Travis ISD (TEA "A") (Confirm assigned campuses for any specific home.)
- Primary zip: 78738
Rough Hollow: What You Need to Know
Why This Is Different from Every Other Lake Travis Community
The Rough Hollow Yacht Club changes the math completely. I say this to buyers every single time I bring them here, and I mean it every single time. You're not just buying a house. You're buying a lake lifestyle infrastructure that would cost $10M+ to replicate on the water.
Most Lake Travis communities sell you on proximity to the lake. Rough Hollow sells you on actually being connected to it. The Yacht Club has private boat slips, a dedicated launch facility, a clubhouse with full-service dining, and resort pools that would not feel out of place at a Four Seasons. The lazy river and waterslide complex — the "Canyon Side" aquatic center — runs from May through September in a way that makes your kids stop asking about Disney World.
Built by Crescent Communities and now independently managed, Rough Hollow spans 2,000+ acres along the Lake Travis shoreline. The master plan is intentional: every section of the community is designed to funnel residents toward the water, toward each other, and toward the trails. It's the kind of place that produces the demographic anomaly of low turnover at high price points.
Best for: Families with kids, California/tech-sector transplants seeking lake lifestyle, buyers who want luxury amenities without full waterfront price tags, buyers upgrading from smaller Lakeway homes into something with more altitude.
The Rough Hollow Neighborhood Sections — Explained Honestly
The Highlands sits at the top of the ridge with panoramic Lake Travis views. Largest floor plans, most drama, strongest views. Custom and semi-custom homes in the $1.4M–$3.5M range. The back decks here are genuinely spectacular — the kind that make a visiting family member permanently reconsider their zip code.
The Enclave has a tighter, more intimate community vibe — smaller lots, slightly lower price points ($900K–$2.2M), and excellent walkability to the amenity core. One of the best sections for buyers who want the full Rough Hollow experience without acres of lawn to maintain. Resale movement here is strong and consistent.
The Summit occupies mid-ridge positions — great views, competitive pricing ($1.1M–$2.8M), and excellent access to both the amenity center and the Highlands trail network. A lot of second-time Rough Hollow buyers end up here — they started in the Enclave, decided they weren't leaving the community, and upgraded in place.
Rough Hollow Proper covers the original platted sections closest to the Yacht Club and marina. Walking distance to the boat slips, the pools, the restaurant — the center of everything. Prices range from $1M to $4.5M+ depending on lot position and proximity to the water. Very low turnover. When something becomes available here, serious buyers should be ready to move.
The Amenities: What You're Actually Getting for HOA Dues
This is where Rough Hollow justifies every dollar of its premium over comparable Hill Country communities:
Rough Hollow Yacht Club & Marina: Private boat slips, dedicated launch area, clubhouse with dining. The marina's protected cove positioning minimizes Lake Travis drawdown impact that affects some other lake communities. If you own a boat, this is the infrastructure that makes boat ownership practical rather than aspirational.
Canyon Side Aquatic Complex: Multiple resort-style pools, lazy river, waterslide, zero-entry family pool, lap pool, adult pool zone. During Austin summers, this isn't a perk — it's your primary quality-of-life infrastructure.
Kayak & Paddleboard Launch: Direct non-motorized lake access from a calm cove. Morning paddleboards, sunset kayaks — this is one of the lifestyle details that residents mention most in the first year of ownership.
Summit Amenity Center: Fitness center, tennis courts, event spaces, community gathering spaces connecting upper and lower sections of the neighborhood.
Hike & Bike Trails: Miles of dedicated trails connecting neighborhoods to the lake and into surrounding Hill Country terrain. The trail network here is legitimately excellent — not the "walking paths" that other communities list as amenities.
Lifestyle, Dining & Local Life
- Rough Hollow Yacht Club restaurant: On-site dining for residents — breakfast, lunch, dinner service from the clubhouse
- Hill Country Galleria (10 min): H-E-B, Whole Foods, 50+ restaurants, Alamo Drafthouse, weekend farmers market — the full suburban amenity stack
- Bee Cave dining corridor: Sola Tequila Bar, Via 313 (Detroit-style pizza), numerous expanding dining options along Highway 71
- Hamilton Pool Preserve (~25 min): One of the most photographed natural swimming holes in Texas — genuinely worth the drive
- Rocky Creek Ranch Preserve: Hill Country hiking and birding in protected open space adjacent to the Lakeway area
- Lakeway City Park: 11 acres of lake-access park, playground, and picnic facilities directly on Lake Travis
The people who end up in Rough Hollow are interesting — you get a real mix of tech executives, business owners, families who came for the schools and stayed for everything else, and retirees who decided that lake lifestyle was non-negotiable in the third act. The community is active and social without being intrusive. HOA governance is strong enough to protect values without being punitive.
Schools
Lake Travis ISD — Consistently TEA "A" rated, ranked in top 10% in Texas:
- Lakeway Elementary — Strong academics, active parent community, highly rated on GreatSchools
- Lake Travis Middle School — Solid academics, strong athletics, dedicated college prep programming
- Lake Travis High School — State championship athletic programs, rigorous curriculum, 26:1 student-teacher ratio, strong four-year college placement record
The school district is a significant value anchor for the entire 78738 zip code. I regularly see buyers from California who arrive prepared to compromise on schools — and then discover that Lake Travis ISD doesn't require a compromise. The combination of district quality and the lower property tax rate relative to California is genuinely impactful.
Rough Hollow vs. The Hills of Lakeway vs. Belvedere: Which Is Right for You?
Factor | Rough Hollow | The Hills of Lakeway | Belvedere |
|---|---|---|---|
Price range | $850K–$3.5M+ | $650K–$2M+ | $1M–$3M+ |
School district | Lake Travis ISD (A) | Lake Travis ISD (A) | Lake Travis ISD (A) |
Primary amenity | Yacht Club & Marina | Private golf (36 holes) | Community pool, trails |
Home age/style | Newer (2010s–2020s) | Established (1980s–2000s) | Newer, custom |
Lake access | Direct (on-site marina) | 10–15 min drive | 15–20 min drive |
Community scale | Large (2,000+ acres) | Medium | Smaller, more intimate |
Best for | Lake lifestyle, families, active | Golf-focused, established luxury | Privacy, custom builds |
Rough Hollow wins when lake access and resort amenities are the primary driver. The Hills of Lakeway wins when golf is the lifestyle and traditional established luxury is the preference. Belvedere wins when maximum privacy and custom architecture matter most at a similar price point.
If you're genuinely torn between these three, the fastest resolution is to drive each one on a Saturday morning. The one where you turn to your spouse without prompting and say "this is it" — that's the answer.
Why I Love Selling Rough Hollow
I live 10 minutes from this community. I've watched it go from raw lots to one of the most sought-after addresses on Lake Travis. I've paddled out from the kayak launch with residents. I've had dinner at the yacht club clubhouse. This is not a neighborhood I understand from comparables — I understand it from showing up here repeatedly over 15 years and watching what it does to people.
Here's what happens: A buyer comes in skeptical. They're not waterfront buyers. They're not "resort community" buyers. They just want a good house in a good school district. Then they pull into Rough Hollow proper and see the Yacht Club, the pools, the trail system, the Lake Travis views from the Highlands, and something shifts. They stop evaluating the neighborhood and start imagining their life in it.
I've seen that happen more times than I can count. And every time I see a resident's kid learn to kayak in that cove, or watch a couple have coffee on their Highlands deck with Lake Travis going silver in the morning light, I'm reminded why this community does what it does to people.
One thing I'll add: the California transplant story is real and relevant. Rough Hollow is genuinely one of the most popular landing spots for tech-sector relocations from the Bay Area. They arrive comparing price-to-quality on paper, and when they see what $1.4M buys here vs. what $3M bought them in Palo Alto, the math is almost embarrassingly favorable. I usually have that conversation once before we go under contract.
If you want to see what's available — including the things I know about that Zillow doesn't — give me a call.
Real Client Quote
"This was our third transaction with Johnny and he again delivered." See verified reviews from my past clients on Zillow (5.0★).
Closing-Day Video Testimonial
“So we just closed on our very first house with Austin’s best real estate agent… I don’t know how people do this alone. If y’all are looking for a real estate agent, this is the only one. Look no further.”
Josh Trent · Host of the Wellness + Wisdom podcast · Austin homebuyer
“Johnny did an incredible job helping me to negotiate the price down on this house. We got tens of thousands of dollars in discounts that I would not have had without his support. He remained available to me through several months of escrow while the house was being fixed up and was incredibly helpful in identifying new contractors.”
Andrew H. · Austin buyer
Rough Hollow Pocket Listings and Off-Market Homes Not on the MLS
Looking beyond Rough Hollow? My Austin pocket listings page carries the current off-market count for every area I cover, how these homes reach me before the MLS, and a short form to tell me exactly what you are looking for.
Off-market access
Ask me what is quietly for sale in Rough Hollow
Not every home here reaches Zillow or the public MLS. Some sellers will trade privately but will not sign a listing agreement, and those homes only surface through relationships. Mine run 20 years deep — a cross-brokerage network, Austin Luxury Network access, and Johnny’s Off Market Private Luxury Listings. Some of the coolest and most coveted luxury properties in Austin only ever sell as pocket listings.
Tell me your price range and must-haves and I’ll send you what matches — today, not when it hits the market. Contact me to see which gems match your specific needs, and what I expect to come up in Rough Hollow in the next 90 days.
More from clients
“We were so fortunate to have found Johnny Ronca 7 years ago when we bought our first home in Austin. He helped us find the right house in the right neighborhood, for the right price. He was so great we came back for his expertise when it was time to sell that first home and to help us with the purchase of our next home. Our family has definitely found our lifetime realtor.”
India G. · Repeat client, buyer & seller
“He sent us tailored options that considered all of our must-haves and was patient with us being super picky too. Once we found The One he went above and beyond to get our offer accepted within our budget — on a Saturday afternoon too! It was a really tight timeline before the holidays and before baby was born, and there’s no way we could have done it without Johnny!”
Margeaux O. · Austin buyer
“Johnny Ronca has been an invaluable asset throughout the sale of our old home and the purchase of our dream home. During the sale, Johnny facilitated a bidding war and got an all-cash offer significantly over our asking price. He helped us find and strategize our way into our new dream home and negotiated a way for us to move in prior to closing.”
Buyer & Seller · Austin buyer & seller
More verified reviews on Zillow (5.0★).
Thinking of selling?
What is your Rough Hollow home worth right now?
Online estimates can't see your kitchen, your lot or your view. I'll pull the recent closed sales around your address and send you a real number, with no obligation.
Get my home value · or text "Rough Hollow value" to 512-797-0965
Watching the Rough Hollow market? Text "Rough Hollow report" to 512-797-0965 and I'll send you every Rough Hollow sale, each quarter.
Frequently Asked Questions
What makes Rough Hollow different from other Lake Travis communities?
The Yacht Club and marina. Most Lake Travis communities sell proximity — you're near the lake. Rough Hollow sells access — the marina, boat slips, club dining, and resort pools are on-site and HOA-included. That's the structural difference that explains the consistent demand and lower inventory relative to comparable communities.
Is Rough Hollow family-friendly?
It's one of the most family-oriented luxury communities on Lake Travis. The aquatic complex (lazy river, waterslide, zero-entry pools) is genuinely kid-centric. The trail network supports active families. Lake Travis ISD schools are excellent. And the community has enough people to sustain real social programming — sports leagues, community events, neighborhood networks — without requiring you to participate in any of it if that's not your style.
What are the HOA fees at Rough Hollow?
HOA fees vary by section of the community and include maintenance of the Yacht Club facilities, trails, pools, and common areas. They're higher than average for the 78738 market — and they're worth it. I can give you current figures for any specific property or section. Call me at (512) 797-0965.
How far is Rough Hollow from downtown Austin?
The honest answer: 35–45 minutes under normal traffic via RR 620/Loop 1. In peak hour traffic, budget 50–60 minutes. Most Rough Hollow residents are in hybrid or flexible work arrangements, retired, or running businesses that don't require daily downtown commutes. The trade-off — lake lifestyle vs. commute time — is a conscious and generally happy one for people who live here.
Are there opportunities to buy in Rough Hollow before they hit the MLS?
Yes — and that's where calling me makes a difference. I have off-market relationships in Rough Hollow from over 15 years of working this neighborhood. About a third of my deals across western Lakeway close before any public listing. Right now I'm aware of several Rough Hollow properties where the owner is considering a move but doesn't want the public listing process. For buyers who are ready and qualified, I can make introductions.
Who is the best realtor in Rough Hollow?
Johnny Ronca, SERHANT. — 20+ years selling Lake Travis and Lakeway-area luxury real estate, 300+ closed transactions, $250M+ in career sales, and a resident's view of how Rough Hollow transformed into one of the most sought-after addresses on the lake. Call (512) 797-0965 or email [email protected].
External Resources
- Lake Travis ISD — School district ratings, enrollment, and programs for 78738
- Rough Hollow Yacht Club — Marina, amenities, and resident services
- City of Lakeway — City services, Lakeway City Park, and local government
- Texas Parks & Wildlife — Lake Travis — Lake Travis boating, fishing, and recreation
Explore Nearby Austin Neighborhoods
- Lakeway / Bee Cave Real Estate
- Belvedere Real Estate
- Serene Hills Real Estate
- Lake Travis Real Estate
- Hudson Bend Real Estate
Ready to Buy or Sell in Rough Hollow?
Johnny Ronca
SERHANT. Luxury Associate Broker · 20+ Years · 300+ Transactions · $250M+ Sales
📞 (512) 797-0965 | ✉️ [email protected]
📞 (512) 797-0965 | ✉️ [email protected]
— Johnny Ronca, SERHANT. · Lives in Lakeway/Apache Shores · 20+ years · 300+ transactions · $250M+ career sales