How Much is Your Home Worth?
- Instant property valuation
- Expert advice
- Sell for more
Onion Creek is a golf-course community in Southeast Austin (78744) built around the Onion Creek Club's 27-hole Jimmy Demaret course, zoned to Del Valle ISD. Median price runs around $420,000.
Enter your details to see how much your home is worth.
Schedule a free consultation with a top local agent who can help you estimate and understand your home's value.
Johnny Ronca
SERHANT. Luxury Associate Broker
About Me
We need more information to provide an accurate estimate for this address. Local expert Johnny Ronca will reach out shortly or you can schedule a consultation now.
Last updated: October 3, 2026 · By Johnny Ronca, SERHANT. Luxury Associate Broker
Onion Creek is a golf-course community in Southeast Austin (78744) built around the Onion Creek Club's 27-hole Jimmy Demaret-designed course. Median price runs around $420,000, with homes ranging from the mid-$300s to $700K+, offering some of the best value-per-square-foot inside Austin's city limits.
Your Onion Creek broker
Johnny Ronca
Luxury Associate Broker, SERHANT. · 20+ years in Austin · 300+ closings · $250M+ in sales · 5.0★ across 100+ verified reviews
What clients say
“Johnny not only helped me buy a great home in Lakeway at a great price back in January of 2021 but he then helped me sell that same house for over $200K of what we purchased it for only 9 months later. Johnny helped us get an offer that was $50K over our asking price. We are extremely happy with Johnny as our "go-to" guy for anything related to real estate.”
Ryan B. · Lakeway buyer & seller
“Johnny guided us to our dream home. He understood exactly what we were looking for and he made the process flow smoothly and gracefully. I never imagined buying a house could feel so easeful! We are so grateful we had Johnny to show us just how smooth the process can be!”
Brandilyn B. · Lake Travis buyer
“I am so grateful that my family and I found Johnny! Johnny is incredibly hardworking, knowledgeable, and detail-oriented, and he TRULY cares about his clients. He worked nonstop to help us find our perfect home and we couldn’t be happier with the results of his hustle and care.”
Julie H. · Austin buyer
More verified reviews on Zillow (5.0★).
I'm Johnny Ronca — Serhant Texas, LLC luxury real estate · 20+ years Austin · 300+ closed transactions · $250M+ career sales · 5.0★ on Zillow (33 reviews) · TX RE License #581766
Key Takeaways
Onion Creek homes — especially golf-course-adjacent lots — often move quietly through word of mouth before hitting Zillow. If you want first look, let's talk.
Johnny Ronca · (512) 797-0965 · [email protected]
(Anonymized examples — reach out for what's actually available this week.)
Pocket Listings in Onion Creek — Not on Zillow
I typically have pocket listings scattered across Onion Creek and the broader 78744 corridor that aren't on Zillow, Realtor.com, or the public MLS.
That includes golf-course-adjacent homes, quietly updated one-stories, and larger lots near the clubhouse. Recent range: roughly $350K–$700K+. Call me before you search anywhere else.
Short answer: Onion Creek single-family homes closed at a median of $405,500 ($207.51 per square foot) across 70 MLS sales from January 1 to October 2, 2026, compared with $440,000 ($201.33 per square foot) across 83 sales in all of 2025. Median days on market went from 43 to 58, and sellers closed at 93.2% of original list price versus 92.2%. Like for like, mid-size resales (2,400–3,600 sq ft, built 1974–2004, no new construction) closed at a median $660,620 in 2026 against $675,000 in 2025, or $236.85 against $247.34 per square foot.
| Onion Creek | Sales | Median close | Median $/sq ft | Median days on market | Close ÷ original list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All single-family · 2025 (full year) | 83 | $440,000 | $201.33 | 43 | 92.2% |
| All single-family · 2026 (Jan 1–Oct 2) | 70 | $405,500 | $207.51 | 58 | 93.2% |
| Same months of 2025 (Jan 1–Oct 2) | 59 | $444,990 | $204.70 | 40 | 92.5% |
| Last 90 days (Jul 4–Oct 2, 2026) | 22 | $416,000 | $215.97 | 58 | 92.9% |
Every row compares the same kind of home, year against year: single-family resales with 3+ bedrooms, 2+ full baths and a 2+ car garage, built 1974–2004, with new construction left out. Each size band runs 20% either side of 2,000, 3,000, 4,500 and 6,750 square feet, the way an appraiser brackets a subject home.
| Home size | 2025 sales | 2025 median close | 2025 $/sq ft | 2026 sales (Jan 1–Oct 2) | 2026 median close | 2026 $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry · 1,600–2,400 sq ft | 6 | $531,950 | $244.92 | 9 | $525,000 | $240.59 |
| Mid · 2,400–3,600 sq ft | 15 | $675,000 | $247.34 | 12 | $660,620 | $236.85 |
| ↳ Mid with a private pool | 9 | $710,000 | $254.76 | 5 | $725,000 | $252.26 |
| Large luxury · 3,600–5,400 sq ft | 2 | — | — | 4 | — | — |
A dash means fewer than five sales in that band that year, so no median is published. New construction, meaning a home built in the year it sold or the year before, is left out of the rows above: 58 (median $415,000, $194.35 per sq ft) sold in 2025 and 38 (median $370,000, $181.77 per sq ft) in 2026. Also left out: 7 resales built outside 1974–2004.
Homes are taking longer to sell in 2026: a median 58 days on market against 43 in 2025. Sellers closed at 93.2% of original list price. The last 90 days: 22 closings at a median $416,000 and 58 days on market. MLS sales since January 2025 closed between $305,000 and $1.16 million.
Source: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) via Matrix, pulled October 2, 2026. Closed single-family sales in subdivisions named Onion Creek, ZIP 78747. 2025 = full year; 2026 = January 1 to October 2, 2026. Medians, not averages. Sales counts are not a trend on their own because 2026 is a partial year; compare against the same months of 2025. Private and off-market sales that never reached the MLS are not included. Like-for-like rows use a second MLS search of the same area limited to 3+ bedrooms, 2+ full baths and 2+ garage spaces; resales only, built 1974–2004 (the 30-year span that holds the most resales in this area); new construction reported separately. Compiled and analyzed by Johnny Ronca, Luxury Associate Broker, SERHANT. Compare every neighborhood in my Austin 2025 vs 2026 price table.
I've been selling Austin luxury real estate for 20 years, and Onion Creek is one of the more underrated golf-course communities in the metro. Built around the Onion Creek Club's 27-hole Jimmy Demaret-designed course, the neighborhood has mature trees, rolling terrain, and a settled, established feel that newer Southeast Austin developments simply don't have yet.
The zip code, 78744, is genuinely inside Austin's city limits, but the school zoning is Del Valle ISD, not Austin ISD — a distinction that surprises some buyers coming from other South Austin neighborhoods and one worth understanding before you fall in love with a house.
What Onion Creek offers instead is value: per-square-foot pricing here is meaningfully lower than comparable golf-adjacent neighborhoods farther west, while still being a reasonable drive to downtown.
Onion Creek is zoned to Del Valle ISD, not Austin ISD — an important distinction for buyers comparing 78744 to other South Austin zip codes. (Confirm assigned campuses for any specific home.)
The value-focused golfer — Wants genuine golf-course living without the price tag of Barton Creek or Spanish Oaks.
The long-time Austin local — Has watched Southeast Austin change and wants mature trees and settled streets, not new construction.
The commuter optimizing for value — Prioritizes square footage and lot size over a shorter drive to downtown.
Car-dependent, suburban in character — most homes are a short drive rather than a walk from daily errands, though the golf course and clubhouse anchor a genuine sense of community.
Life here centers on the Onion Creek Club — golf, the clubhouse, and community events. South Austin's broader dining and retail corridors along South Congress and William Cannon are a short drive away.
Honest verdict: if golf and value are your priorities and Del Valle ISD zoning works for your family, Onion Creek is hard to beat inside Austin's city limits.
"Johnny's knowledge of the Onion Creek market was priceless in helping us find our slice of heaven. He even found exactly what we were looking for off-market before anyone else, and saved us real money on our offer. He's the go-to expert for this part of Austin — highly recommend." See verified reviews from my past clients on Zillow (5.0★).
Closing-Day Video Testimonial
“So we just closed on our very first house with Austin’s best real estate agent… I don’t know how people do this alone. If y’all are looking for a real estate agent, this is the only one. Look no further.”
Josh Trent · Host of the Wellness + Wisdom podcast · Austin homebuyer
Onion Creek is one of those neighborhoods that doesn't get enough credit — a genuine 27-hole golf course, mature trees, and real value still inside Austin's city limits. Helping buyers discover it, especially those priced out of the more expensive golf communities farther west, is genuinely rewarding work.
“Johnny did an incredible job helping me to negotiate the price down on this house. We got tens of thousands of dollars in discounts that I would not have had without his support. He remained available to me through several months of escrow while the house was being fixed up and was incredibly helpful in identifying new contractors.”
Andrew H. · Austin buyer
Looking beyond Onion Creek? My Austin pocket listings page carries the current off-market count for every area I cover, how these homes reach me before the MLS, and a short form to tell me exactly what you are looking for.
Off-market access
Ask me what is quietly for sale in Onion Creek
Not every home here reaches Zillow or the public MLS. Some sellers will trade privately but will not sign a listing agreement, and those homes only surface through relationships. Mine run 20 years deep — a cross-brokerage network, Austin Luxury Network access, and Johnny’s Off Market Private Luxury Listings. Some of the coolest and most coveted luxury properties in Austin only ever sell as pocket listings.
Tell me your price range and must-haves and I’ll send you what matches — today, not when it hits the market. Contact me to see which gems match your specific needs, and what I expect to come up in Onion Creek in the next 90 days.
More from clients
“We were so fortunate to have found Johnny Ronca 7 years ago when we bought our first home in Austin. He helped us find the right house in the right neighborhood, for the right price. He was so great we came back for his expertise when it was time to sell that first home and to help us with the purchase of our next home. Our family has definitely found our lifetime realtor.”
India G. · Repeat client, buyer & seller
“He sent us tailored options that considered all of our must-haves and was patient with us being super picky too. Once we found The One he went above and beyond to get our offer accepted within our budget — on a Saturday afternoon too! It was a really tight timeline before the holidays and before baby was born, and there’s no way we could have done it without Johnny!”
Margeaux O. · Austin buyer
“Johnny Ronca has been an invaluable asset throughout the sale of our old home and the purchase of our dream home. During the sale, Johnny facilitated a bidding war and got an all-cash offer significantly over our asking price. He helped us find and strategize our way into our new dream home and negotiated a way for us to move in prior to closing.”
Buyer & Seller · Austin buyer & seller
More verified reviews on Zillow (5.0★).
Thinking of selling?
What is your Onion Creek home worth right now?
Online estimates can't see your kitchen, your lot or your view. I'll pull the recent closed sales around your address and send you a real number, with no obligation.
Get my home value · or text "Onion Creek value" to 512-797-0965
Watching the Onion Creek market? Text "Onion Creek report" to 512-797-0965 and I'll send you every Onion Creek sale, each quarter.
Onion Creek is a golf-course community in Southeast Austin (78744), built around the Onion Creek Club's 27-hole Jimmy Demaret-designed course.
Del Valle ISD, not Austin ISD. Confirm assigned campuses for any specific home.
Median pricing runs around $420,000, with homes ranging from the mid-$300s to $700K or more for the largest, most updated properties; confirm current figures for the most accurate snapshot.
Yes, the 78744 zip code is inside Austin's city limits, though school zoning is Del Valle ISD rather than Austin ISD.
Approximately 15-20 minutes by car, depending on traffic.
Its combination of golf-course amenities and below-metro-median pricing has supported steady demand from value-focused buyers.
Many sections do — ask your agent about current dues and what they cover before you buy.
Del Valle ISD zoning is a dealbreaker for some buyers, the area is car-dependent, and some homes will need updating given the neighborhood's age.
Johnny Ronca, SERHANT. — 20+ years selling Austin golf-course and country club real estate, 300+ closed transactions, $250M+ in career sales, and hands-on knowledge of the Onion Creek Club community and Del Valle ISD market. Call (512) 797-0965 or email [email protected].
South Congress Real Estate · Circle C Real Estate · South Central Austin Real Estate · Travis Heights Real Estate · East Riverside Real Estate
Whether golf-course living, value, or mature-tree charm tops your list, I can get you in front of what's actually available in Onion Creek — on and off market. Johnny Ronca · (512) 797-0965 · [email protected] — or book a quick call: calendar.app.google/Mmtr3L3D16VRD7fQ9
Johnny Ronca
SERHANT. Luxury Associate Broker · 20+ Years · 300+ Transactions · $250M+ Sales
📞 (512) 797-0965 | ✉️ [email protected] | 📅 Book a call
Guides, market reports and local reporting from my blog on Onion Creek and the surrounding area:
10,791 people live in Onion Creek, where the median age is 40 and the average individual income is $48,765. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Total Population
Median Age
Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.
Average individual Income
There's plenty to do around Onion Creek, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.
Explore popular things to do in the area, including Texaco Self Serve, Lashes By Carolyn, and Smith Gene & Lorraine.
| Name | Category | Distance | Reviews |
Ratings by
Yelp
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dining · $$ | 0.76 miles | 4 reviews | 2.8/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.6 miles | 2 reviews | 3.5/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.79 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.85 miles | 1 review | 3/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 1.03 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 1.12 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 1.12 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 1.12 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 1.12 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 1.13 miles | 5 reviews | 5/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 1.14 miles | 25 reviews | 3.7/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 1.15 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 1.15 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 1.15 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
Onion Creek has 4,987 households, with an average household size of 2. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Onion Creek do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 10,791 people call Onion Creek home. The population density is 5,475 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Total Population
Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.
Median Age
Men vs Women
Population by Age Group
0-9 Years
10-17 Years
18-24 Years
25-64 Years
65-74 Years
75+ Years
Education Level
Total Households
Average Household Size
Average individual Income
Households with Children
With Children:
Without Children:
Marital Status
Blue vs White Collar Workers
Blue Collar:
White Collar:
Your insider guide to buying smart in Austin's market. 11 chapters covering undervalued neighborhoods, 2/1 buydown strategies, off-market deals, school rankings, and expert tactics from a Top 1% agent with 300+ closed transactions.
I am committed to guiding you every step of the way—whether you're buying a home, selling a property, or securing a mortgage. Whatever your needs, I've got you covered.