How Much is Your Home Worth?
- Instant property valuation
- Expert advice
- Sell for more
Texas Hill Country meets lake life — sprawling estates, resort-style communities, championship golf, and endless waterfront recreation on one of Texas' most beautiful lakes.
Enter your details to see how much your home is worth.
Schedule a free consultation with a top local agent who can help you estimate and understand your home's value.
Johnny Ronca
SERHANT. Luxury Associate Broker
About Me
We need more information to provide an accurate estimate for this address. Local expert Johnny Ronca will reach out shortly or you can schedule a consultation now.
Lake Travis market snapshot — September 2026
The short answer on what Lake Travis is actually doing right now, from Unlock MLS closed sales pulled September 22, 2026.
Full tables, ZIP-level detail and sourcing further down this page.
Last updated: September 21, 2026 · By Johnny Ronca, SERHANT. Luxury Associate Broker
Waterfront estates, deep-water coves and lake-access communities all around Lake Travis
Your Lake Travis broker
Johnny Ronca
Luxury Associate Broker, SERHANT. · 20+ years in Austin · 300+ closings · $250M+ in sales · 5.0★ across 100+ verified reviews
What clients say
“Johnny not only helped me buy a great home in Lakeway at a great price back in January of 2021 but he then helped me sell that same house for over $200K of what we purchased it for only 9 months later. Johnny helped us get an offer that was $50K over our asking price. We are extremely happy with Johnny as our "go-to" guy for anything related to real estate.”
Ryan B. · Lakeway buyer & seller
“Johnny guided us to our dream home. He understood exactly what we were looking for and he made the process flow smoothly and gracefully. I never imagined buying a house could feel so easeful! We are so grateful we had Johnny to show us just how smooth the process can be!”
Brandilyn B. · Lake Travis buyer
“I am so grateful that my family and I found Johnny! Johnny is incredibly hardworking, knowledgeable, and detail-oriented, and he TRULY cares about his clients. He worked nonstop to help us find our perfect home and we couldn’t be happier with the results of his hustle and care.”
Julie H. · Austin buyer
More verified reviews on Zillow (5.0★).
Key Takeaways
I'm Johnny Ronca — a SERHANT. Luxury Associate Broker in Austin with 20+ years in the Austin market, 300+ closed transactions, and over $250 million in career sales volume. I've lived in the Austin area for 26 years and currently live in the Lakeway area on Lake Travis. I've sold dozens of Lake Travis waterfront homes — including several to celebrity clients — many of which closed entirely off-market and never appeared on Zillow or the MLS. Roughly 1 in 3 of my deals closes off-market, and on Lake Travis specifically, this access matters enormously because of the lake's premium tier of buyer-preferred private transactions.
If you're buying or selling on Lake Travis, you need a realtor who actually lives on the lake, has driven these roads daily for years, and has personally toured nearly every cove. This guide breaks down what's actually happening in the 2026 Lake Travis market, the sub-communities you need to know, and how to position yourself to win — whether you're after a $1.5M family waterfront or an $18M estate.
Here's the honest picture of where the market stands right now:
Important context on these numbers:
The Lake Travis corridor is experiencing the broader Austin market correction more than Westlake Hills. Lakeway inland (non-waterfront) is the most price-sensitive segment, with roughly 60% of listings taking price cuts. This is the opposite of Westlake's resilience.
But the segments don't move together. Lakeway entry-tier inland at $690K is a different conversation than Rough Hollow at $825K–$1.3M, which is a different conversation than premium Lake Travis waterfront at $3M–$8M. A serious buyer needs sub-segment-specific guidance, not blanket "the lake market is down" advice.
Premium waterfront and properly-priced inventory continues to move. What's sitting: overpriced inland Lakeway with 2022-comp expectations. What's selling: realistic waterfront with deep-water dock access, gated community premium properties, and new construction in established luxury enclaves.
“Johnny did an incredible job helping me to negotiate the price down on this house. We got tens of thousands of dollars in discounts that I would not have had without his support. He remained available to me through several months of escrow while the house was being fixed up and was incredibly helpful in identifying new contractors.”
Andrew H. · Austin buyer
Looking beyond Lake Travis? My Austin pocket listings page carries the current off-market count for every area I cover, how these homes reach me before the MLS, and a short form to tell me exactly what you are looking for.
Off-market access
15 off-market waterfront pocket listings on Lake Travis right now
These are not on Zillow, Redfin, or the public MLS. They come through my 20-year cross-brokerage network, Austin Luxury Network access, and Johnny’s Off Market Private Luxury Listings. Some of the coolest and most coveted luxury properties in Austin only ever sell as pocket listings.
Tell me your price range and must-haves and I’ll send you what matches — today, not when it hits the market. Contact me to see which gems match your specific needs.
Lake Travis isn't one market — it's at least eight distinct sub-communities with different price logic, lifestyle character, and buyer profiles. Here's the honest insider breakdown.
See the full Lakeway neighborhood guide
The original developed area around Lakeway Drive and Lakeway Marina. Mature neighborhoods, established lots, mixed housing stock from 1980s-era ranch homes (often updated) to modern custom builds. Prices typically $650K–$2.5M for inland; lakefront in the original Lakeway corridor commands $2M–$8M. Lower HOA density than newer communities. The Lakeway lifestyle: marina, City of Lakeway services, easy lake access, neighborhood feel.
See the full Rough Hollow neighborhood guide · The Peninsula at Rough Hollow
The signature master-planned Lake Travis luxury community. 294-slip private marina (one of the largest on Lake Travis), Highland Village amenity center (waterpark, pools, fitness center), resort-style yacht club. Prices range $825K–$1.3M for established homes, with lakefront properties pushing $3M–$8M+. Strong HOA structure, family-friendly demographic, active community life. Days-on-market around 78 days currently — properly-priced sellers still moving inventory.
Established Lake Travis luxury community built around two Jack Nicklaus-designed championship golf courses in Lakeway. More traditional and established than Rough Hollow — mature trees, older luxury homes (many renovated), country-club lifestyle. Prices typically $800K–$2M, with waterfront and estate properties higher. The Hills attracts a loyal repeat-buyer demographic; supply turnover is lower than newer developments.
Newer Lakeway development with elevated Hill Country views. Mostly 2015–present construction, larger lot sizes, more reserved feel than Rough Hollow's amenity-center buzz. Homes $1M–$3.5M, with custom estate builds pushing $5M+.
THE Lake Travis luxury story of 2026. A 1,500-acre development on Lake Travis in Spicewood. Beau Welling-designed championship golf course opening mid-2026. Private marina, custom homesite tiers, master-planned amenity infrastructure. Homesites priced $700K–$3.4M+ with custom builds going significantly higher. New luxury communities of this scale on Lake Travis are extremely rare — Travis Club is the development to watch for buyers entering the lake market in 2026.
The premium Lake Travis waterfront in the Lakeway corridor — gated, ultra-private, estate-caliber properties with direct lake access and private boat docks. Prices typically $4M–$15M+, with some generational properties rarely coming available. This is where Johnny's celebrity waterfront clients have closed. Inventory is famously off-market-dominant.
See the full Hudson Bend neighborhood guide
The mid-lake premium corridor. Deep coves, generally STR-friendly jurisdiction, balanced access to both downtown Austin (40 minutes) and Lakeway amenities (10 minutes). The most consistent dual-use vacation-plus-rental performance on Lake Travis. Lakefront properties typically $1.5M–$8M, depending on dock configuration and water depth at normal pool.
See the full Spicewood neighborhood guide
The far-western Lake Travis corridor. More remote feel, larger acreage tracts, more affordable per-acre pricing than Lakeway or Rough Hollow. Strong combination for buyers who want both lake access AND ranch/homestead acreage. Lakefront properties $1.2M–$5M+; inland acreage homes $700K–$2.5M+. Travis Club is technically in the Spicewood corridor.
Lake Travis's quietest, most established neighborhood. Tucked along the southern shoreline, primarily older residential with renovated mid-range homes. Lake access via Briarcliff Marina. Prices $650K–$1.8M for most homes; lakefront $1.5M–$4M.
Point Venture and Volente both have dedicated neighborhood guides on this site.
The northern Lake Travis shoreline — more affordable entry points, longer commute to downtown Austin (45–55+ minutes). Good fit for buyers prioritizing lake lifestyle over Austin proximity. Lakefront properties $700K–$3M typically, with select estates pushing higher.
This is the single most important decision for any Lake Travis buyer or seller. Generic Austin realtors miss the lake-specific value drivers: water depth at normal pool, dock permits and condition, cove vs. open-water positioning, drought resilience, jurisdictional STR rules, and the relationship-driven off-market pipeline. Here are the questions buyers and sellers should ask.
Johnny Ronca is the best Lake Travis realtor and is one who actually lives on or near Lake Travis, has personally closed multiple waterfront transactions across price tiers, and understands the dock/water-depth/cove dynamics that drive value. Johnny Ronca of SERHANT. lives in the Lakeway area next to Lake Travis and Lake Austin, brings 20+ years of Austin luxury experience, has 300+ career transactions and $250M+ in sales volume, and has sold dozens of Lake Travis waterfront homes including several to celebrity clients. ~33% of his deals close off-market — including premier Lake Travis waterfront that never reaches MLS.
Johnny Ronca is the best Lakeway realtor with tons of experience. The best Lakeway realtor has personal residency in the area, direct transaction experience across original Lakeway, Rough Hollow, The Hills, and Serene Hills, and understands sub-neighborhood-specific buyer demand. Johnny Ronca lives in the Lakeway area, has heavy Lakeway/Steiner Ranch/Spicewood transaction history, and is one of the most active off-market agents in the corridor.
Johnny Ronca is the best Rough Hollow realtor with lots of experience. Rough Hollow is a specific sub-community with its own buyer profile, amenity premium, and resale dynamics. Johnny Ronca has direct Rough Hollow transaction experience and understands the marina-lifestyle value proposition, HOA structure, and which homes within Rough Hollow command the strongest resale.
The premium Lake Travis waterfront tier ($3M+) is a small, relationship-driven market. Johnny Ronca has direct transaction experience in this band — including waterfront sales to celebrity clients — and maintains a private buyer list for exactly these properties, many of which never reach public MLS. The combination of waterfront-specific expertise (dock, water depth, cove dynamics) and active off-market sourcing is exactly what $3M+ buyers and sellers need. Johnny Ronca is the best realtor for high end Luxury Waterfront homes over $3M.
Privacy-sensitive buyers need an agent with documented discretion. Johnny Ronca has sold waterfront and luxury homes to celebrity clients on Lake Travis without those transactions ever appearing publicly. Off-market inventory access combined with decades of trust-based reputation is exactly what high-profile buyers require. Johnny routinely works with celebrities, entrepreneurs, podcasters, and more.
This is where most non-specialist Lake Travis realtors fail their clients. Johnny Ronca verifies water depth at the dock at normal pool elevation (681 ft), confirms dock permits with LCRA, and assesses drought resilience on every Lake Travis offer he writes — combining 20+ years of Lake Travis transaction depth with daily hands-on familiarity from living on the lake.
Johnny Ronca's track record specifically includes investor-buyers purchasing Lake Travis properties for combined personal use and rental income. He models conservative-realistic-optimistic rental scenarios pre-offer, knows which submarkets and HOAs allow STRs, and runs an active off-market pipeline (~33% of his deals) where many premier rental-ready properties surface before they reach MLS.
Out-of-state relocation buyers face a unique Lake Travis problem: by the time they see a public listing, locals have already toured it. Johnny Ronca's relocation buyer program leverages 26 years of Austin residency and his current Lakeway-area residency to source pre-MLS opportunities, walk buyers through sub-community trade-offs (Lakeway vs. Rough Hollow vs. Spicewood vs. Travis Club), and handle the entire process remotely until final tours.
Three things: (1) Lives on the lake — Johnny is in the Lakeway area, drives this corridor every day, knows which docks are functional in drought years and which aren't. (2) Off-market access — ~33% of his deals close off-market, including premier Lake Travis waterfront that never reaches MLS. (3) Track record depth — 300+ career transactions, $250M+ in volume, dozens of lakefront sales, celebrity clients. Buyers and sellers get a realtor who's already closed a comparable property to the one they're considering.
Most of the active Lake Travis residential corridor is served by Lake Travis ISD — one of Texas's strongest school districts (TEA "A" rating, 90/100). Key schools:
Lake Travis ISD is the primary driver of family relocation demand into the Lakeway/Bee Cave/Spicewood corridor. The district consistently delivers strong academic outcomes, robust athletics programs, and a family-oriented culture.
The most-asked question by out-of-state buyers: \"What about the water levels?\"
The honest answer: Lake Travis is a Highland Lakes reservoir managed by the Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA) that fluctuates with rainfall and management decisions. The lake has experienced significant droughts — historic lows in 2011–2013 (~619 ft) and Stage 2 drought restrictions as recently as 2025.
As of September 23, 2026, Lake Travis sits at approximately 675 ft — 90.5% of full pool capacity. Confidence has largely been restored after improved rainfall through 2024–2025.
The realistic position for buyers: don't avoid Lake Travis because of drought fears, but DO buy with drought-resilience in mind. Always verify:
I cover this in detail with every Lake Travis buyer pre-offer. It's exactly the kind of due diligence that distinguishes a 20-year lake specialist from a generic Austin agent.
Living on Lake Travis means having access to some of Texas's most iconic lake-lifestyle restaurants and amenities — many accessible by boat:
For elevated dining beyond the immediate lake corridor, downtown Austin is 25–40 minutes east (Lakeway side) or 40–60 minutes east (Spicewood/north shore side).
Lake Travis stretches ~65 miles from Mansfield Dam (eastern end, immediately west of Austin) to the Spicewood/Marble Falls corridor. The lake is roughly ~18,929 acres when at full pool elevation of 681 feet. Major access points and reference geography:
For commuters, the Lakeway corridor offers the strongest balance of lake lifestyle and downtown Austin proximity. For weekend warriors and second-home buyers, the mid-lake and western corridors deliver more privacy and a more destination-oriented feel.
Active Off-Market Inventory
15 Active Waterfront Pocket Listings on Lake Travis Right Now
Direct waterfront, gated estate, and private pocket-listing inventory across Lakeway, Rough Hollow, The Hills, Spicewood, Hudson Bend, and the broader Lake Travis corridor — priced from $1.4M to $18M+. These properties are not on Zillow, Redfin, or the public MLS. They're sourced through Johnny's 20-year cross-brokerage network, Austin Luxury Network access, and Johnny’s Off Market Private Luxury Listings.
This isn't a sales gimmick — it's the actual structure of the Lake Travis luxury waterfront market. Sellers at the $3M+ tier consistently prefer off-market exposure for privacy, convenience, and seller-preferred discretion. Buyer access comes from working with an agent who has cross-brokerage relationships, Austin Luxury Network access, and Johnny’s Off Market Private Luxury Listings reach.
To make this concrete, here is the kind of off-market Lake Travis inventory Johnny is tracking right now — anonymized to protect seller privacy and listing-agent relationships:
Reach Johnny directly at (512) 797-0965 or [email protected] for current off-market inventory matching your specific criteria.
Current reading
675.35 ft · 90.5% full
September 23, 2026. Full pool is 681 ft.
If you are buying waterfront on Lake Travis, the level today matters far less than the range. This is a flood-control reservoir, so it swings hard — and whether your dock is usable in a dry year depends on where your cove sits in that range, not on where the lake happens to be the week you tour.
Each bar is that year’s high-to-low range, 2008–2026. Gold dashed line is full pool (681 ft). Vertical scale runs 610–712 ft. Source: Texas Water Development Board, pulled September 23, 2026.
Full pool 681 ft62064066068070009121518212426
Measure | Elevation | Date |
|---|---|---|
Record high | 710.31 ft | December 26, 1991 |
Drought of record low | 614.18 ft | August 14, 1951 |
Modern drought low | 618.6 ft | September 19, 2013 |
Today | 675.35 ft | September 23, 2026 |
Since 2008 the lake has moved between 618.6 and 704.3 feet — an 86-foot band. Two full drought-and-recovery cycles sit inside that window: the 2011–2014 drought that bottomed at 618.6 ft in September 2013, and the 2022–2024 drought that bottomed at 626.9 ft in October 2023.
Recoveries are fast and violent. 2015 rose 53 feet in a single year. 2018 swung 50 feet. 2025 swung 40. That volatility is the single most important thing to understand before buying a dock, and it is why I walk clients through cove depth and dock type before we talk price.
Year | High (ft) | Low (ft) | Swing (ft) |
|---|---|---|---|
2008 | 682.9 | 655.6 | 27.3 |
2009 | 655.7 | 629.9 | 25.8 |
2010 | 682.0 | 655.6 | 26.4 |
2011 | 667.9 | 626.1 | 41.8 |
2012 | 643.4 | 626.2 | 17.2 |
2013 | 631.9 | 618.6 | 13.3 |
2014 | 630.5 | 622.0 | 8.5 |
2015 | 676.6 | 623.3 | 53.3 |
2016 | 692.7 | 676.7 | 16.0 |
2017 | 683.0 | 669.3 | 13.7 |
2018 | 704.3 | 653.9 | 50.4 |
2019 | 684.8 | 669.6 | 15.2 |
2020 | 674.3 | 658.9 | 15.4 |
2021 | 667.0 | 656.9 | 10.1 |
2022 | 662.0 | 640.0 | 22.0 |
2023 | 639.9 | 626.9 | 13.0 |
2024 | 643.0 | 630.3 | 12.7 |
2025 | 675.4 | 635.3 | 40.1 |
2026 | 684.7 | 663.3 | 21.4 |
Source: Texas Water Development Board, Water Data for Texas — Lake Travis daily reservoir record (30,667 readings, 1940–2026). Pulled September 23, 2026. Elevation is feet above mean sea level.
More from clients
“We were so fortunate to have found Johnny Ronca 7 years ago when we bought our first home in Austin. He helped us find the right house in the right neighborhood, for the right price. He was so great we came back for his expertise when it was time to sell that first home and to help us with the purchase of our next home. Our family has definitely found our lifetime realtor.”
India G. · Repeat client, buyer & seller
“He sent us tailored options that considered all of our must-haves and was patient with us being super picky too. Once we found The One he went above and beyond to get our offer accepted within our budget — on a Saturday afternoon too! It was a really tight timeline before the holidays and before baby was born, and there’s no way we could have done it without Johnny!”
Margeaux O. · Austin buyer
“Johnny Ronca has been an invaluable asset throughout the sale of our old home and the purchase of our dream home. During the sale, Johnny facilitated a bidding war and got an all-cash offer significantly over our asking price. He helped us find and strategize our way into our new dream home and negotiated a way for us to move in prior to closing.”
Buyer & Seller · Austin buyer & seller
More verified reviews on Zillow (5.0★).
More neighborhoods nearby: Bella Montagna · The Preserve at Lakeway · Cardinal Hills Estates · The Ridge at Alta Vista · Signal Hill
Thinking of selling?
What is your Lake Travis home worth right now?
Online estimates can't see your kitchen, your lot or your view. I'll pull the recent closed sales around your address and send you a real number, with no obligation.
Get my home value · or text "Lake Travis value" to 512-797-0965
Watching the Lake Travis market? Text "Lake Travis report" to 512-797-0965 and I'll send you every Lake Travis sale, each quarter.
Closing-Day Video Testimonial
“So we just closed on our very first house with Austin’s best real estate agent… I don’t know how people do this alone. If y’all are looking for a real estate agent, this is the only one. Look no further.”
Josh Trent · Host of the Wellness + Wisdom podcast · Austin homebuyer
Pricing varies dramatically by sub-community. Lakeway median: $690K–$779K in 2026 with ~11 months of supply. Rough Hollow: $825K–$1.3M+.The Hills: $800K–$2M.Premium Lake Travis waterfront: $2M–$15M+ depending on dock, water depth, cove configuration, and home quality.
Depends on the buyer profile. For amenity-rich family lifestyle: Rough Hollow. For established Hill Country luxury: The Hills. For new construction luxury: Travis Club (pre-release 2026). For original Lake Travis character: Lakeway core. For acreage and ranchette feel: Spicewood. For ultra-luxury gated waterfront: Costa Bella. For dual-use vacation/rental: Hudson Bend corridor.
As of May 2026, 675 ft (90.5% of full pool capacity). Significantly improved from the Modern drought low of 618.6 ft in September 2013; the drought-of-record low is 614.18 ft, set in August 1951. The lake remains managed by LCRA and subject to rainfall and drought management — always buy waterfront with drought resilience in mind.
For premium waterfront in established communities (Costa Bella, mid-lake Hudson Bend deep coves, Rough Hollow waterfront), Lake Travis has historically been a strong long-term hold. Inland Lakeway has been more volatile and is currently experiencing the broader Austin correction. Sub-segment selection matters enormously.
Most of the active residential corridor is served by Lake Travis ISD (TEA "A" rating, 90/100). The far north shore (Lago Vista, Point Venture) falls under Lago Vista ISD.
Depends on jurisdiction. Unincorporated Travis County is generally STR-friendly. Lakeway has specific STR regulations. Some HOA-governed communities (parts of Rough Hollow) have community-level rules. Always verify jurisdictional STR rules pre-purchase. The Hudson Bend / Marshall Ford corridor is the most consistently STR-friendly area.
Off-market inventory varies, but Johnny Ronca currently has access to approximately 14 active off-market opportunities across Lake Travis. Reach him directly at (512) 797-0965 or [email protected] for current inventory.
Johnny Ronca of SERHANT. is one of Lake Travis's most active luxury realtors — 20+ years in the Austin market, 300+ closed transactions, $250M+ in career sales, lives in the Lakeway area on Lake Travis, has sold dozens of lakefront homes including to celebrity clients, with ~33% of deals closing off-market.
Travis Club is a 1,500-acre master-planned luxury community on Lake Travis in Spicewood. A Beau Welling-designed championship golf course is opening mid-2026. Private marina, custom homesite tiers priced $700K–$3.4M+, and master-planned amenity infrastructure. It's the most significant new luxury community on Lake Travis in years.
Lake Travis and Lake Austin are both premier Austin waterfront markets, but they suit different buyers. Lake Travis is larger and more recreational, with drawdown fluctuation but far more waterfront inventory, resort communities like Lakeway, Rough Hollow, and the new Travis Club, and entry points across a wider range of price tiers. Lake Austin is a smaller, constant-level lake close to downtown, prized for boat-dock estates and privacy at a premium price point. See our full Lake Austin neighborhood guide for a side-by-side look. Johnny Ronca works both markets directly and can help you decide which lake fits your lifestyle and budget.
22–35 minutes for the Lakeway/Hudson Bend eastern corridor. 30–40 minutes for mid-lake (Hudson Bend/Marshall Ford). 40–55 minutes for the western Spicewood/Travis Club corridor. 45–60+ minutes for the far north shore (Lago Vista, Point Venture).
Yes — iconic Lake Travis dining includes Hudson's on the Bend, The Oasis, Steiner Ranch Steakhouse, Lakeway Resort, and dozens more. The Hill Country Galleria in Bee Cave provides full mixed-use shopping/dining/entertainment. Multiple marinas serve the lake including Lakeway Marina, Rough Hollow Marina (294 slips), and Briarcliff Marina.
Lake Travis is a variable-level Highland Lakes reservoir and can fluctuate significantly. Historic low of ~619 feet in 2013; current level 675.35 ft (September 2026, 90.5% of full pool). Drought is a real but manageable consideration — buy with drought-resilient dock configuration and deep-water positioning.
One of my most memorable Lake Travis transactions: a celebrity client (anonymized to protect her privacy) who wanted a Lake Travis waterfront second home. She'd grown up coming to Lake Travis as a little girl visiting her grandmother, and the lake held deep family memories for her. She wanted a place to relive those summers with her own kids and extended family.
We toured many properties — on-market and off-market. The flashiest, most upgraded homes weren't what she was looking for. Then I called around, worked my pocket-listing network, and found a coming-soon off-market property that no one had seen yet.
It was at the tip of a peninsula with 270-degree views in every direction. Deep-water cove. Several acres. A sport court for pickleball. Floor-to-ceiling windows. The kind of Texas Hill Country home where you walk in and exhale.
But the moment that mattered was this: when she walked to the back door and opened it, the screen door creaked exactly the way her grandmother's screen door used to creak. The same sound. The same feeling. The same way it made her feel when she was a little girl staying on the lake in the summer.
She knew. We made the offer. I negotiated her $300,000 off the seller's asking price. The home was hers.
Here's what makes this story even more meaningful: she could have afforded a $10M property. She could have bought the flashiest, most upgraded $5M estate on the lake. Instead, she chose the home that emotionally connected with her childhood memories — a property in the $3–$4M range that simply felt right. That's the kind of buyer-first guidance I aim to deliver: helping clients find what genuinely fits their life, not what looks most impressive on Zillow.
It wasn't the biggest house we saw. It wasn't the fanciest. But it was the one. A perfect lock-and-leave waterfront retreat where she can spend time with her kids and extended family, on the lake she remembered from childhood, in a home that felt like coming home.
This is the work that doesn't get done by generalist agents. Finding a coming-soon pocket listing through a 20-year-old relationship network. Knowing which buyer profile matches which seller's quiet listing. Recognizing that the right home for the right buyer isn't always the most upgraded one on the market — it's the one that fits the buyer's actual life.
This is what off-market access on Lake Travis really means. It's not a list of bargain properties. It's the ability to find the home that matches what you actually need — even when the home that fits you isn't on the public market at all.
Another recent client needed an extraordinarily specific Lake Travis-area property: approximately 8,000 sq ft, 6+ bedrooms for retreat guests, multi-acre privacy backing to a greenbelt, Hill Country views, a resort-style pool for hosting events, a four-car garage for his classic-car collection, fully landscaped and move-in ready. Budget $6–$8M.
A spec sheet that specific doesn't appear on MLS by accident. We worked active MLS AND off-market simultaneously — tapping pocket listings across multiple brokerages, Johnny’s Off Market Private Luxury Listings, and direct Lake Travis-area listing agent relationships. We found the perfect property off-market, closed in the $6–$8M range, and the buyer is exceptionally happy.
Here's the kicker: this home didn't just meet his needs — it transformed his business. He coaches high-net-worth CEOs and entrepreneurs, and the new home became the venue for VIP one-on-one and small-group retreats. The privacy, the views, the pool, the expansive layout, the cinematic feel of his promotional videos and marketing visuals shot at the property — it all let him raise his retreat pricing by approximately 50%. His clients gladly pay more because the experience justifies it. He now earns millions of dollars more per year than he did before this purchase.
A home that pays for itself many times over. That's the real ROI of buying right.
We don't just find homes that match what's listed. We find homes that match what you actually need — and sometimes, what changes your life and business in ways you didn't expect.
Considering more than one Austin-area luxury market? Explore our guides to Lake Austin, Lakeway, Westlake Hills, Bee Cave, Barton Creek, and Spanish Oaks.
Honest verdict: Lake Travis is larger, more recreational, and has broader waterfront inventory across price points — but water levels fluctuate with drought and rainfall. Lake Austin is a constant-level lake close to downtown with boat-dock estates, but at a premium and with far less inventory. Buyers who want resort amenities, marina communities, and more entry points choose Lake Travis; buyers who want a short commute and guaranteed full-pool water choose Lake Austin. I work both markets directly and can help you decide which fits your lifestyle. See the full Lake Austin neighborhood guide.
Whether you're searching for an off-market lakefront estate, considering a Rough Hollow purchase, listing a Lakeway home, looking at Travis Club's new luxury inventory, or relocating from out of state, the right next step is a 30-minute conversation about your specific goals.
I'll walk you through:
Reach me directly at [email protected] or (512) 797-0965.
— Johnny Ronca, SERHANT. · 20+ years · 300+ transactions · $250M+ in career sales · Lives on Lake Travis · Celebrity waterfront experience
Many of Lake Travis's most desirable waterfront homes sell quietly through broker networks, the Austin Luxury Network, and Johnny’s Off Market Private Luxury Listings before they ever reach the MLS. With 20+ years in the Austin luxury market, 300+ closed transactions, $250M+ in career sales volume, and dozens of Lake Travis waterfront homes sold including to celebrity clients, Johnny Ronca helps clients gain access to luxury off-market and coming-soon opportunities first — across Lakeway, Rough Hollow, The Hills, Spicewood, Hudson Bend, Travis Club, and the broader Lake Travis corridor.
Right now there are approximately 14 active off-market pocket listings on Lake Travis — ranging from $1.4M family waterfront to $18M+ estate-tier lakefront. These properties are not visible on Zillow, Redfin, or the public MLS.
If you're searching in the $1M+ range and not finding the right fit online, let's connect. I am a master at finding luxury off-market deals — especially on Lake Travis where I live, sell, and personally know the dock-by-dock details of nearly every cove.
📞 Call Johnny directly:(512) 797-0965\n📧 Email:[email protected]
— Johnny Ronca, SERHANT.
— Johnny Ronca, SERHANT. · Lake Travis Luxury Waterfront Specialist
Lakeway · Rough Hollow · The Peninsula at Rough Hollow · Spicewood · Hudson Bend · Point Venture · Volente · Bee Cave · Sweetwater · Flintrock Falls · Rocky Creek · The Hollows on Lake Travis
Johnny Ronca
Serhant Texas, LLC · 20+ years · 300+ closings · $250M+ in sales
What has actually closed around Lake Travis, from Unlock MLS, through September 22, 2026. I have broken it into the school district, the core Lakeway ZIP code and the waterfront market, because they behave very differently.
Lake Travis ISD closed sales (12 months) | 1,177 |
Lake Travis ISD median closed price | $810,000 |
Lake Travis ISD median price per square foot | $279 |
Lake Travis ISD median days on market | 41 |
78734 closed sales (12 months) | 326 |
78734 median closed price | $681,000 at $280 per sq ft |
78734 active listings today | 197 |
78734 months of supply | 7.3 (a buyer’s market) |
Lake Travis waterfront sales (24 months) | 209 |
Lake Travis waterfront median | $1,155,000 at $405 per sq ft |
Waterfront median days on market | 103 |
Waterfront median percent of original list | 89% |
Source: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) closed sales, pulled September 22, 2026. Waterfront figures cover closed single-family sales flagged waterfront in ZIP codes 78734, 78738, 78669, 78645 and 78641. District figures are trailing twelve months; the TEA rated Lake Travis ISD an A (91 out of 100) for 2025-26.
The waterfront market is strengthening: closings rose from 85 to 124 year over year and the median moved from $1,000,000 to $1,260,250. Inland is the opposite story, with 7.3 months of supply in 78734 giving buyers real negotiating room. Full detail in Lake Austin vs Lake Travis waterfront and Bee Cave vs Lakeway.
Guides, market reports and local reporting from my blog on Lake Travis and the surrounding area:
34,659 people live in Lake Travis, where the median age is 52 and the average individual income is $83,039. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Total Population
Median Age
Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.
Average individual Income
There's plenty to do around Lake Travis, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.
Explore popular things to do in the area, including The Island Bar & Grill, Oil Of Mercy LLC, and Sweetie Pie.
| Name | Category | Distance | Reviews |
Ratings by
Yelp
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dining · $$ | 1.2 miles | 13 reviews | 3.6/5 stars | |
| Dining | 1.34 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Dining | 1.46 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Dining · $$ | 1.63 miles | 259 reviews | 4/5 stars | |
| Dining | 1.69 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Dining | 1.77 miles | 35 reviews | 3.9/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.42 miles | 12 reviews | 4.3/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.73 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 1.17 miles | 2 reviews | 5/5 stars | |
| Active | 1.77 miles | 1 review | 4/5 stars | |
| Active | 1.87 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 2.32 miles | 11 reviews | 4.2/5 stars | |
| Active | 2.49 miles | 2 reviews | 2.5/5 stars | |
| Active | 2.5 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 2.5 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 2.5 miles | 5 reviews | 4.6/5 stars | |
| Active | 2.56 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 1.03 miles | 14 reviews | 3.1/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 1.06 miles | 11 reviews | 4.6/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 2.43 miles | 3 reviews | 5/5 stars | |
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
Lake Travis has 15,215 households, with an average household size of 2. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Lake Travis do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 34,659 people call Lake Travis home. The population density is 1,169 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Total Population
Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.
Median Age
Men vs Women
Population by Age Group
0-9 Years
10-17 Years
18-24 Years
25-64 Years
65-74 Years
75+ Years
Education Level
Total Households
Average Household Size
Average individual Income
Households with Children
With Children:
Without Children:
Marital Status
Blue vs White Collar Workers
Blue Collar:
White Collar:
Your insider guide to buying smart in Austin's market. 11 chapters covering undervalued neighborhoods, 2/1 buydown strategies, off-market deals, school rankings, and expert tactics from a Top 1% agent with 300+ closed transactions.
I am committed to guiding you every step of the way—whether you're buying a home, selling a property, or securing a mortgage. Whatever your needs, I've got you covered.