Waterfall beneath a rocky overhang pours into a tree-lined swimming hole.

Bee Cave

Spanish Oaks, Falconhead, Lake Pointe, Sweetwater & Hill Country Galleria — Lake Travis ISD luxury living 22 miles from downtown Austin.

Aerial view of a leafy neighborhood with detached homes, winding roads, and wooded hills.

How Much is Your Home Worth?

  • Instant property valuation
  • Expert advice
  • Sell for more
Search Homes

Last updated: October 3, 2026 · By Johnny Ronca, SERHANT. Luxury Associate Broker

Johnny Ronca, Austin luxury real estate broker, SERHANT.

Your Bee Cave broker

Johnny Ronca

Luxury Associate Broker, SERHANT. · 20+ years in Austin · 300+ closings · $250M+ in sales · 5.0★ across 100+ verified reviews

Call or text 512-797-0965  ·  [email protected]

What clients say

“Johnny not only helped me buy a great home in Lakeway at a great price back in January of 2021 but he then helped me sell that same house for over $200K of what we purchased it for only 9 months later. Johnny helped us get an offer that was $50K over our asking price. We are extremely happy with Johnny as our "go-to" guy for anything related to real estate.”

Ryan B. · Lakeway buyer & seller

“Johnny guided us to our dream home. He understood exactly what we were looking for and he made the process flow smoothly and gracefully. I never imagined buying a house could feel so easeful! We are so grateful we had Johnny to show us just how smooth the process can be!”

Brandilyn B. · Lake Travis buyer

“I am so grateful that my family and I found Johnny! Johnny is incredibly hardworking, knowledgeable, and detail-oriented, and he TRULY cares about his clients. He worked nonstop to help us find our perfect home and we couldn’t be happier with the results of his hustle and care.”

Julie H. · Austin buyer

More verified reviews on Zillow (5.0★).

📍 Bee Cave Location Map

Johnny RoncaBroker Associate+15127970965[email protected]https://media-production.lp-cdn.com/cdn-cgi/image/format=jpeg,quality=85,width=1200/https://media-production.lp-cdn.com/media/34dc7b66-d16d-4285-9718-616ce69aaf46https://johnnyronca.com/abouthttps://www.zillow.com/profile/johnnyroncaTREC Broker License #581766Serhant Texas, LLCTREC Broker License #90069275.03351Bee Cave, TX 7873830.3097-97.9486I'm Johnny Ronca — Serhant Texas, LLC luxury real estate · 20+ years Austin · 300+ closed transactions · $250M+ career sales · I live in the adjacent Lakeway/Apache Shores area — Bee Cave is my home corridor · 5.0★ on Zillow (33 reviews) · TX RE License #581766
📘 Free buyer resource:Download The 2026 Austin Buyer's Playbook
Find the Home That Moves You.

Best Bee Cave, Texas Realtor (78738): The Complete 2026 Insider's Guide

Last Updated: October 2026

Key Takeaways

  • Bee Cave (78738) is a small incorporated municipality in western Travis County at the intersection of Highway 71 and RM 620. Lake Travis ISD, anchored by Hill Country Galleria, and home to some of Austin's strongest gated luxury communities.

  • 2026 Bee Cave home prices: $700K starter homes through $5M+ Spanish Oaks estates. Most active band: $900K–$2M family luxury. Strong relocation demand from California, Pacific Northwest, and Northeast keeps the market resilient.

  • Top Bee Cave communities:Spanish Oaks (the premium tier — gated, golf, $2M–$8M+), Falconhead (golf community, $900K–$2.8M), Lake Pointe (established premium, $1M–$2.5M), Sweetwater (newer family-luxury, $700K–$1.5M), Falconhead West, Vail Divide.

  • The Bee Cave advantage: Lake Travis ISD schools without being directly on Lake Travis, plus Hill Country Galleria providing daily shopping/dining/medical/entertainment 5 minutes from home. 22 miles / 22–32 minutes to downtown Austin.

  • Best Bee Cave realtor: Johnny Ronca of SERHANT. — 20+ years in the Austin market, 300+ closed transactions, $250M+ in career sales, heavy Bee Cave / Lakeway / Spicewood transaction history, lives in the Lakeway area immediately west of Bee Cave, ~33% of deals off-market, currently ~32 active off-market opportunities across the 78738 corridor — Bee Cave, Spanish Oaks and Falconhead.

I'm Johnny Ronca — a SERHANT. Luxury Associate Broker in Austin with 20+ years in the Austin market, 300+ closed transactions, and over $250 million in career sales volume. I live in the Lakeway area immediately west of Bee Cave and have worked the Bee Cave corridor extensively over two decades — Spanish Oaks, Falconhead, Lake Pointe, Sweetwater, and the Hill Country Galleria corridor. Roughly 1 in 3 of my deals closes off-market.

Bee Cave is one of the most-requested submarkets for relocating Austin buyers — and for good reason. You get Lake Travis ISD's top-tier school district, the Hill Country Galleria's daily-convenience luxury, and a community character that genuinely feels like a Hill Country village while being 22 miles from downtown Austin. This guide breaks down exactly what's happening in the 2026 Bee Cave market, the communities you need to know about (especially Spanish Oaks, the premium tier), and how to position yourself smartly as a buyer or seller.


Bee Cave Neighborhoods

Bee Cave is a set of very different communities inside one small city and the 78738 corridor around it. Nearly all of it feeds Lake Travis ISD. Tap through for closed-sale data, schools, and what I actually think of each. Several sit just outside the city limits but trade as Bee Cave in every practical sense: same ZIP, same schools, same drive to the Galleria.

🎯 Bee Cave Off-Market Snapshot (Updated October 2026)

Looking beyond Bee Cave? My Austin pocket listings page carries the current off-market count for every area I cover, how these homes reach me before the MLS, and a short form to tell me exactly what you are looking for.

Active Off-Market Inventory

32 Active Pocket Listings Across the 78738 Corridor Right Now

Off-market opportunities across Spanish Oaks, Falconhead, Lake Pointe, Sweetwater, and the broader Bee Cave 78738 corridor — priced from $1.1M family homes to $7M+ Spanish Oaks gated estates. These properties are not on Zillow, Redfin, or the public MLS. They're sourced through Johnny's 20-year cross-brokerage network, Austin Luxury Network access, and Johnny’s Off Market Private Luxury Listings.

📞 (512) 797-0965  |  📧 [email protected]

A Sample of the Off-Market Bee Cave Inventory Active Right Now (Anonymized)

To make this concrete, here's the kind of off-market Bee Cave luxury inventory Johnny is tracking right now — anonymized to protect seller privacy and listing-agent relationships:

  • 🏛️ A Spanish Oaks gated estate with golf-course frontage and Hill Country views, ~6,500 sq ft, premium tier, in the $4M–$6M range.
  • 🌳 A Lake Pointe established luxury home on a mature canopy lot, fully renovated 2024, walking distance to Lake Pointe Elementary.
  • ⛳ A Falconhead golf community estate with course views and newer construction, in the $1.8M–$2.5M range.
  • 🏡 A Sweetwater premium family home with resort-style backyard, fully landscaped move-in ready.
  • 🏘️ An additional 3+ off-market Bee Cave opportunities across Falconhead West, Vail Divide, and broader 78738 — full inventory available upon qualified buyer inquiry.

Reach Johnny directly at (512) 797-0965 or [email protected] for current off-market inventory matching your specific criteria.


What Bee Cave Actually Is

Bee Cave is the City of Bee Cave — a small incorporated municipality at the intersection of Highway 71 (Bee Caves Road) and RM 620, immediately east of Lakeway. Zip code 78738 covers Bee Cave and adjacent unincorporated areas. The community has grown from a sleepy Hill Country crossroads into one of Central Texas's fastest-growing family-luxury submarkets over the past 15 years.

Three things define Bee Cave for buyers:

1. Lake Travis ISD schools. Bee Cave addresses fall in Lake Travis ISD — one of Texas's top public school districts (TEA "A", 90/100). For families relocating to the Austin metro for schools, Bee Cave is one of the top destinations.

2. The Hill Country Galleria. This 1.3M-square-foot open-air mixed-use development at the Galleria intersection is Bee Cave's commercial heart. Whole Foods, dining, retail, medical, entertainment — most Bee Cave residents do 80% of their weekly errands within a 5-minute drive of home.

3. Multiple distinct luxury community tiers. Bee Cave has the widest price range of any single Austin metro zip code because of housing diversity — from production-built family homes at $700K through Spanish Oaks gated estates at $8M+. There's a Bee Cave fit for almost every Austin luxury budget.


Spanish Oaks: The Premium Tier (and Bee Cave's Flagship Community)

Spanish Oaks is the signature ultra-luxury community of the Bee Cave area and deserves its own deep coverage, because it sets the ceiling for the entire 78738 corridor.

The Spanish Oaks profile:

  • Fully gated, 24-hour security — one of the most genuinely private gated communities in West Austin
  • Spanish Oaks Golf Club — Coore & Crenshaw-designed championship course (the duo who designed Bandon Dunes), arguably one of the top golf experiences in Texas
  • Resort-tier amenities — clubhouse, dining, fitness, swim & tennis
  • Custom luxury home portfolio — 7,000–15,000+ sq ft custom estates on premium lots
  • Strong long-term value retention — Spanish Oaks has been one of the most defensive luxury submarkets in Central Texas

Spanish Oaks pricing typically ranges $2M to $8M+ for completed custom homes, with land lots and pre-construction opportunities running $750K–$3M+. The community's emphasis on architectural quality, lot size, and amenity infrastructure creates pricing stability that production-built submarkets simply can't replicate.

Best for: Families who want the absolute top of the Bee Cave luxury tier, golf enthusiasts who want serious Coore & Crenshaw-caliber course access, ultra-high-net-worth families relocating from coastal markets seeking gated security plus Lake Travis ISD schools.


Other Top Bee Cave Communities

Falconhead

A premium golf community built around Falconhead Golf Club — championship course with stunning Hill Country topography. Strong combination of golf-community lifestyle and family appeal. Homes range $900K–$2.8M, with custom estates on golf-course frontage pushing higher.

Best for: Golf families, buyers who want established golf-community feel without the Spanish Oaks price premium.

Lake Pointe

Established premium Bee Cave subdivision with Lake Pointe Elementary at its heart — one of the most-requested LTISD feeder elementaries. Mature trees, family-strong demographics, walkability between homes and school. Prices $1M–$2.5M, with premium lots and updated homes higher.

Best for: Families with school-age children, buyers wanting an established subdivision with strong character and school proximity.

Sweetwater

Newer master-planned family-luxury community on the southern Bee Cave edge. Multiple production and semi-custom builders, family-focused amenity package, strong young-family density. Prices $700K–$1.5M for most homes, premium positions $1.5M–$2M+.

Best for: Relocating families with young children, first-time Bee Cave buyers stepping up from starter homes, buyers who want predictable new construction.

Falconhead West

Smaller, more reserved companion subdivision to Falconhead. Quieter, less golf-focused. Prices similar to mid-tier Falconhead.

Vail Divide

Custom-build community with larger lots and Hill Country views. Premium tier within Bee Cave inland. Homes typically $1.5M–$4M.

Other Bee Cave Pockets

Bee Cave includes smaller subdivisions and acreage-style pockets. Prices vary based on lot size, school assignment, and lot positioning. $700K–$3M typical range across the broader 78738 corridor.


Hill Country Galleria: The Daily-Convenience Anchor

The Hill Country Galleria is the commercial heart of Bee Cave and one of the most important reasons buyers choose this corridor. The open-air mixed-use development includes:

  • Whole Foods Market — full-service grocery
  • Dining anchors: P. Terry's, Trudy's, Yard House, Brio Tuscan Grille, dozens of others
  • Retail: Lululemon, Sephora, Athleta, Pottery Barn, regional and national brands
  • Medical: Baylor Scott & White Health, multiple specialty practices
  • Entertainment: AMC theater, Lifetime Fitness
  • Public spaces: open green spaces, fountains, community events, farmer's markets

For Bee Cave residents, this density of daily-needs amenities within a 5-minute drive is a meaningful lifestyle advantage. Many Bee Cave families have remarked that they leave the 78738 corridor only when they want to — not because they have to.


What Do Homes in Bee Cave Sell For? 2025 vs 2026 Closed Sales (ZIP 78738)

Bee Cave is a city of many subdivisions, so the fair measure is the whole ZIP. 78738 covers Bee Cave and the neighboring Hamilton Pool Road and Lakeway corridor, including Sweetwater, Falconhead, Lake Pointe and Spanish Oaks.

Short answer: ZIP 78738 single-family homes closed at a median of $910,000 ($285.42 per square foot) across 505 MLS sales from January 1 to October 2, 2026, compared with $860,000 ($275.16 per square foot) across 703 sales in all of 2025. Median days on market went from 57 to 30, and sellers closed at 95.4% of original list price versus 93.3%. Like for like, mid-size resales (2,400–3,600 sq ft, built 1994–2024, no new construction) closed at a median $845,500 in 2026 against $833,000 in 2025, or $272.77 against $271.57 per square foot.

ZIP 78738SalesMedian closeMedian $/sq ftMedian days on marketClose ÷ original list
All single-family · 2025 (full year)703$860,000$275.165793.3%
All single-family · 2026 (Jan 1–Oct 2)505$910,000$285.423095.4%
Same months of 2025 (Jan 1–Oct 2)538$859,000$273.905793.4%
Last 90 days (Jul 4–Oct 2, 2026)165$975,000$290.144194.6%

Same Size, Same Age: Bee Cave (ZIP 78738) Homes in 2025 vs 2026

Every row compares the same kind of home, year against year: single-family resales with 3+ bedrooms, 2+ full baths and a 2+ car garage, built 1994–2024, with new construction left out. Each size band runs 20% either side of 2,000, 3,000, 4,500 and 6,750 square feet, the way an appraiser brackets a subject home.

Home size2025 sales2025 median close2025 $/sq ft2026 sales (Jan 1–Oct 2)2026 median close2026 $/sq ft
Entry · 1,600–2,400 sq ft66$594,500$286.5559$590,000$274.35
Mid · 2,400–3,600 sq ft241$833,000$271.57184$845,500$272.77
↳ Mid with a private pool63$1,118,500$359.9444$1,090,000$334.73
Large luxury · 3,600–5,400 sq ft165$1,200,000$291.76138$1,350,000$310.90
↳ Large luxury with a private pool92$1,540,750$348.0482$1,435,500$341.04
Estate · 5,400–8,100 sq ft20$2,446,525$407.6421$3,200,000$455.86
↳ Estate with a private pool14$2,905,000$527.1816$3,350,000$533.97

New construction, meaning a home built in the year it sold or the year before, is left out of the rows above: 181 (median $775,000, $260.48 per sq ft) sold in 2025 and 73 (median $870,000, $263.19 per sq ft) in 2026. Also left out: 43 resales built outside 1994–2024 and 8 outside 1,600–8,100 sq ft.

Homes are selling faster in 2026: a median 30 days on market against 57 in 2025. Sellers closed at 95.4% of original list price. The last 90 days: 165 closings at a median $975,000 and 41 days on market. MLS sales since January 2025 closed between $425,000 and $12.01 million.

Source: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) via Matrix, pulled October 2, 2026. Closed single-family sales in ZIP 78738, all subdivisions. 2025 = full year; 2026 = January 1 to October 2, 2026. Medians, not averages. Sales counts are not a trend on their own because 2026 is a partial year; compare against the same months of 2025. Private and off-market sales that never reached the MLS are not included. Like-for-like rows use a second MLS search of the same area limited to 3+ bedrooms, 2+ full baths and 2+ garage spaces; resales only, built 1994–2024 (the 30-year span that holds the most resales in this area); new construction reported separately. Compiled and analyzed by Johnny Ronca, Luxury Associate Broker, SERHANT. Compare every neighborhood in my Austin 2025 vs 2026 price table.

The 2026 Bee Cave Market

The honest picture of where Bee Cave stands right now:

Tier

Price Range

Active Demand

Entry family

$700K–$1M

Strong (Sweetwater, basic Bee Cave inland)

Move-up family

$1M–$1.7M

Most active band — Lake Pointe, Falconhead, Sweetwater premium

Premium custom

$1.7M–$2.8M

Active — Falconhead, Lake Pointe premium, Vail Divide

Spanish Oaks tier

$2.8M–$5M

Stable demand, ultra-luxury buyers

Estate tier

$5M–$8M+

Small but consistent — Spanish Oaks estate lots, custom builds

What's moving in 2026:

  • ✅ Spanish Oaks estate-tier (limited supply, deep buyer pool)
  • ✅ Lake Pointe move-in-ready renovated homes
  • ✅ Sweetwater family-luxury at realistic pricing
  • ✅ Falconhead golf-course frontage properties

What's sitting:

  • ❌ Production-built Bee Cave priced based on 2022 comps
  • ❌ Older inland Bee Cave with deferred maintenance
  • ❌ Off-corridor properties with longer commute disadvantages

The Bee Cave market has been more resilient than the broader Austin correction because of consistent relocation demand and the Hill Country Galleria + Lake Travis ISD combination, which are genuinely difficult to replicate elsewhere in the Austin metro.


Do Bee Cave Homes Have Pools? 29% of 78738 Sales Did

Across 1,202 closed single-family sales in ZIP 78738 (1/1/2025–10/13/2026), 351 had a pool — 29.2%. That puts the 78738 corridor squarely between the Hill Country luxury pockets, where a pool is close to standard, and the northern suburbs, where it is the exception: Barton Creek runs 78.3%, Westlake 57.9%, Lakeway 29.7%, Round Rock 10.8%.

ZIP 78738, 2025–2026SalesMedian closeMedian $/sq ftMedian sq ft
With a pool351$1,365,000$3584,060
No pool851$795,000$2633,059

That 36% per-foot gap is mostly house, not water. The median pool home in 78738 is 1,001 sq ft larger than the median home without one. At $358 a foot, that size difference alone accounts for roughly $358,000 of the $570,000 median price gap — about 63% of it. Read this as what pool homes in the corridor sell for, not as what a pool would add to your house. 78738 also spans a very wide market, from Falconhead and Lake Pointe up to Spanish Oaks estates, and pools cluster at the top of that range.

Criteria: closed single-family sales, Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) only, 3+ bedrooms, 2+ full baths and a 2+ car garage, ZIP 78738, closed 1/1/2025–10/13/2026; n = 1,202, of which 351 had a pool and 851 did not. The garage filter removes only 7 of 1,209 sales here (0.6%), so it does not skew the set. Paging verified to 1–N of N on every component query. Medians are not additive and are not an appraisal, a valuation of any specific property, or a prediction.

Working With the Right Realtor for Bee Cave

The Bee Cave market has specific dynamics that require local knowledge. Generic Austin realtors miss the community-specific value drivers — which Spanish Oaks lots have golf-course frontage vs. just course views, which Sweetwater builder is reliable vs. which has historical quality concerns, which Lake Pointe elementary feeder zone matters for specific families. Here are the questions to ask.

Who is the best Bee Cave realtor?

The best Bee Cave realtor has direct transaction history across multiple Bee Cave communities — not just one — and understands the Spanish Oaks ultra-luxury tier, the Falconhead/Lake Pointe established premium tier, and the Sweetwater family-luxury tier. Johnny Ronca of SERHANT. lives in the Lakeway area immediately west of Bee Cave, has 20+ years of Austin luxury experience, 300+ career transactions, $250M+ in career sales volume, and direct transaction experience across Spanish Oaks, Falconhead, Lake Pointe, and Sweetwater. ~33% of his deals close off-market.

Who is the best Spanish Oaks realtor?

Spanish Oaks is a specific ultra-luxury community where transactions often happen agent-to-agent through trusted relationships. Johnny Ronca has direct Spanish Oaks transaction experience, understands the Coore & Crenshaw golf course premium, and brings $250M+ in luxury sales experience to every Spanish Oaks deal. For buyers and sellers in the $2M–$8M+ Spanish Oaks tier, this is the realtor to call.

Who is the best Falconhead realtor?

Falconhead has golf-course frontage considerations, HOA structure, and community-specific resale dynamics that require local expertise. Johnny Ronca has Falconhead transaction history and can advise on which specific lots within Falconhead carry premium positioning vs. compromised views or course exposure.

Who is the best Lake Pointe realtor?

Lake Pointe is centered on Lake Pointe Elementary's reputation and benefits from a long-established neighborhood character. Johnny Ronca's 20-year track record includes Lake Pointe transactions and a clear understanding of which homes within the subdivision command the strongest resale.

Who is the best Bee Cave realtor for California or out-of-state relocation buyers?

Out-of-state relocation buyers face a unique Bee Cave problem: they can't tell the difference between Sweetwater, Lake Pointe, Falconhead, and Spanish Oaks from listing photos alone — and they're dramatically different communities. Johnny Ronca's relocation buyer program walks out-of-state buyers through community trade-offs, models accurate commute times, and sources off-market opportunities before public listings. As someone who lives immediately adjacent to Bee Cave, he can give buyers the local insider view.

Best Bee Cave realtor for selling my home?

The best Bee Cave listing agent correctly prices to the current market (not 2022 comps), knows whether to list publicly or market quietly, and has the buyer network to deliver qualified relocation and move-up offers. Johnny Ronca's 300+ career transactions, SERHANT. national platform, and off-market network reach the broadest pool of qualified Bee Cave buyers.

What makes Johnny Ronca different from other Bee Cave realtors?

Three things: (1) Lives immediately adjacent — Johnny lives in the Lakeway area west of Bee Cave, drives this corridor every day, and knows the communities from real local experience. (2) Cross-community depth — direct transaction experience across Spanish Oaks, Falconhead, Lake Pointe, Sweetwater, and the broader corridor — not just one specialty. (3) Off-market access — ~33% of his deals close off-market with currently ~32 active off-market opportunities tracked across Bee Cave, Spanish Oaks and Falconhead. Plus 300+ career transactions and $250M+ in career sales depth.


Bee Cave Schools

Lake Travis ISD serves Bee Cave — TEA "A" rating, 90/100. Strong academics, robust athletics, and one of the primary drivers of relocation demand into the 78738 corridor. Key feeder schools:

Verify school zone via LTISD attendance zone tool for any specific property.


Bee Cave Dining & Daily Conveniences

Beyond the Hill Country Galleria's anchor mix, Bee Cave has additional standalone restaurants and amenities:

  • Hill Country Galleria — Whole Foods, dozens of restaurants, retail, medical, entertainment
  • Baby Acapulco — beloved local Tex-Mex
  • County Line on the Hill — Hill Country BBQ
  • Lakeway Marketplace (immediately west) — HEB Plus, additional dining
  • Lakeway Resort (10 min west) — full-service luxury resort
  • The Oasis on Lake Travis — sunset destination, 15 min north
  • Spanish Oaks Golf Club (members + guests only) — clubhouse dining within Spanish Oaks

For elevated dining beyond Bee Cave, downtown Austin is 22–32 minutes east via Highway 71.


The Bee Cave Location & Commute

Bee Cave sits 22 miles west of downtown Austin at the Highway 71 / RM 620 intersection:

  • Downtown Austin: 22–32 minutes typical; 35–45 minutes at rush hour
  • The Domain / North Austin: 30–40 minutes
  • Austin-Bergstrom International Airport: 30–35 minutes
  • Lakeway: 5–10 minutes west
  • Westlake Hills: 12–18 minutes east
  • Lake Travis (Lakeway Marina): 8–12 minutes

For commuters: Bee Cave is slightly closer to downtown than Lakeway (~3 fewer minutes on average). For families using the Hill Country Galleria daily, the location advantage is meaningful.


Real Client Quote

"We were so fortunate to have found Johnny Ronca 7 years ago when we bought our first home in Austin. As our Realtor, he helped us find the right house in the right neighborhood, for the right price. He was so great, we came back for his expertise when it was time to sell that first home he helped us purchase, and to help us with the purchase of our next home. In short, he was always on our side, working to make the buying and selling of our homes as simple and successful as possible. Our family has definitely found our lifetime realtor and would highly recommend Johnny Ronca to anyone interested in buying or selling property in Austin." See verified reviews from my past clients on Zillow (5.0★).

Closing-Day Video Testimonial

“So we just closed on our very first house with Austin’s best real estate agent… I don’t know how people do this alone. If y’all are looking for a real estate agent, this is the only one. Look no further.”

Josh Trent · Host of the Wellness + Wisdom podcast · Austin homebuyer

“Johnny did an incredible job helping me to negotiate the price down on this house. We got tens of thousands of dollars in discounts that I would not have had without his support. He remained available to me through several months of escrow while the house was being fixed up and was incredibly helpful in identifying new contractors.”

Andrew H. · Austin buyer

A Bee Cave Sale I Am Proud Of: Signal Hill, August 2026

Case study · Johnny Ronca, SERHANT.

$2,875,000 — the lowest price per foot Signal Hill traded at all year.

Two close friends had outgrown their starter home in Tarrytown and had a hard September deadline. We searched $2.5M to $4.5M across Westlake, Bee Cave, the Peninsula at Rough Hollow, Spanish Oaks and River Place. His wife was out of the country for a month in the middle of it, so I walked every serious contender on camera and sent her a dozen videos — she toured Austin from another continent.

They landed behind the gates of Signal Hill, on a cul-de-sac on Verandero Court: 5,567 square feet on just over an acre, built in 2020, four bedroom suites, three living areas, a four-car insulated garage with an EV charger, pool and heated spa, outdoor kitchen, and a campfire lounge under the oaks, with the property line running down to the spring below.

The home had been listed at $2,995,000 with well over a year of cumulative market exposure. We closed at $2,875,000 — $120,000 under original list, with most of the seller’s furniture included. They paid $516 a square foot. The other three Signal Hill homes that closed in the same twelve months went for $527, $657 and $721 a foot.

Bright kitchen with navy cabinetry, white countertops, farmhouse sink, and geometric pendant lights.Modern home with a swimming pool and lawn, neighboring houses and wooded hills beyond.Open-plan living room with exposed wood beams, a stone fireplace, and sliding doors to a patio and pool.Covered patio and illuminated backyard pool at dusk, with outdoor dining and lounge seating.Modern kitchen with navy cabinets, white countertops, and a large island with a farmhouse sink.Outdoor fire pit surrounded by red Adirondack chairs beneath mature trees.

Inside the Signal Hill gates in Bee Cave: 5,567 square feet on 1.04 acres, built 2020 — four bedroom suites, three living areas, a four-car insulated garage with EV charger, pool and heated spa, outdoor kitchen, and a campfire lounge under the oaks.

See the full Signal Hill guide — all four recent sales, school ratings and what it takes to get in when nothing is listed →

Off-market access

Ask me what is quietly for sale in Bee Cave

Not every home here reaches Zillow or the public MLS. Some sellers will trade privately but will not sign a listing agreement, and those homes only surface through relationships. Mine run 20 years deep — a cross-brokerage network, Austin Luxury Network access, and Johnny’s Off Market Private Luxury Listings. Some of the coolest and most coveted luxury properties in Austin only ever sell as pocket listings.

Tell me your price range and must-haves and I’ll send you what matches — today, not when it hits the market. Contact me to see which gems match your specific needs, and what I expect to come up in Bee Cave in the next 90 days.

Call or text 512-797-0965  ·  [email protected]

More from clients

“We were so fortunate to have found Johnny Ronca 7 years ago when we bought our first home in Austin. He helped us find the right house in the right neighborhood, for the right price. He was so great we came back for his expertise when it was time to sell that first home and to help us with the purchase of our next home. Our family has definitely found our lifetime realtor.”

India G. · Repeat client, buyer & seller

“He sent us tailored options that considered all of our must-haves and was patient with us being super picky too. Once we found The One he went above and beyond to get our offer accepted within our budget — on a Saturday afternoon too! It was a really tight timeline before the holidays and before baby was born, and there’s no way we could have done it without Johnny!”

Margeaux O. · Austin buyer

“Johnny Ronca has been an invaluable asset throughout the sale of our old home and the purchase of our dream home. During the sale, Johnny facilitated a bidding war and got an all-cash offer significantly over our asking price. He helped us find and strategize our way into our new dream home and negotiated a way for us to move in prior to closing.”

Buyer & Seller · Austin buyer & seller

More verified reviews on Zillow (5.0★).

Thinking of selling?

What is your Bee Cave home worth right now?

Online estimates can't see your kitchen, your lot or your view. I'll pull the recent closed sales around your address and send you a real number, with no obligation.

Get my home value · or text "Bee Cave value" to 512-797-0965

Watching the Bee Cave market? Text "Bee Cave report" to 512-797-0965 and I'll send you every Bee Cave sale, each quarter.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average home price in Bee Cave, TX?

Bee Cave home prices range from approximately $700K for entry-tier family homes through $5M+ for Spanish Oaks gated estates. The most active price band is $900K–$2M for family-luxury homes across Sweetwater, Lake Pointe, and Falconhead. Spanish Oaks estate properties run $2M–$8M+.

Is Bee Cave a good place to live?

Yes — for families prioritizing Lake Travis ISD schools, Hill Country Galleria daily convenience, and 22-mile proximity to downtown Austin, Bee Cave is consistently ranked among the strongest Austin family-luxury submarkets. The combination of top schools, anchored commercial amenities, and Hill Country character is genuinely strong.

What zip code is Bee Cave Texas?

Bee Cave's primary zip code is 78738, which also covers parts of adjacent unincorporated Travis County.

What school district is Bee Cave in?

Bee Cave is served by Lake Travis ISD — TEA "A" rated (90/100), one of Texas's top public school districts. Lake Travis High School consistently ranks among Central Texas's strongest public high schools.

What is the best neighborhood in Bee Cave?

Depends on buyer profile. Spanish Oaks is the premium ultra-luxury tier ($2M–$8M+ gated estate community). Falconhead is the established premium golf community ($900K–$2.8M). Lake Pointe is the established family-favorite subdivision ($1M–$2.5M). Sweetwater is the newer family-luxury master-planned community ($700K–$1.5M).

Who is the best realtor in Bee Cave?

Johnny Ronca of SERHANT. lives immediately adjacent to Bee Cave in the Lakeway area and is one of the most active Bee Cave realtors — 20+ years in the Austin market, 300+ closed transactions, $250M+ in career sales, with direct experience across Spanish Oaks, Falconhead, Lake Pointe, Sweetwater, and the broader 78738 corridor.

How many off-market homes are available in Bee Cave?

Johnny Ronca currently has access to approximately 32 active off-market opportunities across the 78738 corridor — Bee Cave, Spanish Oaks and Falconhead. Reach him at (512) 797-0965 or [email protected] for current inventory.

How far is Bee Cave from downtown Austin?

22 miles, typically 22–32 minutes drive. Rush hours can stretch the commute to 35–45 minutes.

Is Bee Cave or Lakeway better?

Both are excellent and both share Lake Travis ISD. Bee Cave offers stronger daily-convenience amenities (Hill Country Galleria) and slightly faster downtown access. Lakeway offers more established community character, direct lake access, and more mature trees / lots. The right answer depends on whether you prioritize Galleria-level daily convenience (Bee Cave) or established Hill Country / lake lifestyle (Lakeway).

What's the difference between Spanish Oaks and Falconhead?

Spanish Oaks is the premium ultra-luxury tier — gated, 24-hour security, Coore & Crenshaw-designed golf course, $2M–$8M+ pricing. Falconhead is the established premium golf community — Falconhead Golf Club, premium but more accessible pricing $900K–$2.8M. Both are excellent in their tiers — Spanish Oaks for the absolute top of Bee Cave luxury, Falconhead for premium without the Spanish Oaks price premium.

Is the Hill Country Galleria walkable from Bee Cave neighborhoods?

The Galleria itself is walkable internally. From most Bee Cave residential subdivisions, the Galleria is a 5–10 minute drive rather than walking distance. A few specific homes immediately bordering the Galleria are within walking range, but most Bee Cave residents drive.

Can I afford Bee Cave?

Yes — Bee Cave's wide price range from $700K entry homes through $8M+ Spanish Oaks estates means most Austin luxury budgets find a fit. Working with a local Bee Cave realtor like Johnny Ronca helps match your budget to the right community.

Is Bee Cave safe?

Bee Cave consistently ranks among the safest Austin-area municipalities with a dedicated city police force and very low crime rates relative to broader Austin metro averages.


Ready to Buy or Sell in Bee Cave?

Whether you're considering Spanish Oaks ultra-luxury, looking at Lake Pointe or Falconhead established premium, evaluating Sweetwater for your growing family, listing a Bee Cave home, or relocating from out of state, the right next step is a 30-minute conversation about your specific goals.

I'll walk you through:

  • Currently active off-market Bee Cave opportunities (~7 right now across Spanish Oaks, Falconhead, Lake Pointe, Sweetwater)
  • Community trade-offs for your specific situation
  • Accurate community-specific pricing rather than generic 78738 comps
  • Lake Travis ISD attendance zone variables for specific properties
  • Sellers' off-market vs. MLS-launch strategy decisions

Reach me directly at [email protected] or (512) 797-0965.

— Johnny Ronca, SERHANT. · Lives in the Lakeway area · 20+ years · 300+ transactions · $250M+ in career sales


Austin Off-Market Luxury Homes: Your Bee Cave Pocket Listing Access

Many of Bee Cave's most desirable homes — especially in Spanish Oaks — sell quietly through broker networks, the Austin Luxury Network, and Johnny’s Off Market Private Luxury Listings before they ever reach the MLS. With 20+ years in the Austin luxury market, 300+ closed transactions, $250M+ in career sales volume, and personal residency immediately adjacent to Bee Cave, Johnny Ronca helps clients gain access to luxury off-market and coming-soon opportunities first — across Spanish Oaks, Falconhead, Lake Pointe, Sweetwater, and the broader 78738 corridor.

Right now there are approximately 32 active off-market pocket listings across the 78738 corridor — Bee Cave, Spanish Oaks and Falconhead — ranging from $1.1M family homes to $7M+ Spanish Oaks gated estates. These properties are not visible on Zillow, Redfin, or the public MLS.

If you're searching in Bee Cave and not finding the right fit online, let's connect. I am a master at finding luxury off-market deals — especially in the Spanish Oaks and broader 78738 corridor where the best inventory often trades agent-to-agent.

📞 Call Johnny directly:(512) 797-0965

📧 Email:[email protected]

— Johnny Ronca, SERHANT.


Find the Home That Moves You.

— Johnny Ronca, SERHANT. · Bee Cave Real Estate Specialist · Lives in the Lakeway Area

Related Reading: More on Bee Cave


Austin's #1 Buyer's Guide

Your insider guide to buying smart in Austin's market. 11 chapters covering undervalued neighborhoods, 2/1 buydown strategies, off-market deals, school rankings, and expert tactics from a Top 1% agent with 300+ closed transactions.

Image Form
By providing your contact information to Johnny Ronca, your personal information will be processed in accordance with Johnny Ronca's Privacy Policy. By checking the box(es) below, you consent to receive communications regarding your real estate inquiries and related marketing and promotional updates in the manner selected by you. For SMS text messages, message frequency varies. Message and data rates may apply. You may opt out of receiving further communications from Johnny Ronca at any time. To opt out of receiving SMS text messages, reply STOP to unsubscribe.

Work With Johnny

I am committed to guiding you every step of the way—whether you're buying a home, selling a property, or securing a mortgage. Whatever your needs, I've got you covered.