How Much is Your Home Worth?
- Instant property valuation
- Expert advice
- Sell for more
Lakeway, Texas (78734) on the south shore of Lake Travis — Lake Travis ISD, golf, deep-water estates, and the most negotiable luxury market in the western Austin corridor right now.
Enter your details to see how much your home is worth.
Schedule a free consultation with a top local agent who can help you estimate and understand your home's value.
Johnny Ronca
SERHANT. Luxury Associate Broker
About Me
We need more information to provide an accurate estimate for this address. Local expert Johnny Ronca will reach out shortly or you can schedule a consultation now.
The 15-second answer
Lakeway, Texas (ZIP 78734) is a 19,130-person city on the south shore of Lake Travis, about 45 minutes west of downtown Austin, zoned to Lake Travis ISD. Over the trailing twelve months ending September 22, 2026, 326 single-family homes closed in 78734 at a median of $681,000 and $280 per square foot, with a median 42 days on market. Waterfront is a separate market: 39 waterfront sales over 24 months at a median of $1,700,000 and $474 per square foot.
The headline for buyers: with 197 active listings against that absorption rate, Lakeway is carrying 7.3 months of supply — a genuine buyer's market, and the most negotiable it has been in years.
Source: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) closed and active listings, pulled September 22, 2026.
Your Lakeway broker
Johnny Ronca
Luxury Associate Broker, SERHANT. · 20+ years in Austin · 300+ closings · $250M+ in sales · 5.0★ across 100+ verified reviews
What clients say
“Johnny not only helped me buy a great home in Lakeway at a great price back in January of 2021 but he then helped me sell that same house for over $200K of what we purchased it for only 9 months later. Johnny helped us get an offer that was $50K over our asking price. We are extremely happy with Johnny as our "go-to" guy for anything related to real estate.”
Ryan B. · Lakeway buyer & seller
“Johnny guided us to our dream home. He understood exactly what we were looking for and he made the process flow smoothly and gracefully. I never imagined buying a house could feel so easeful! We are so grateful we had Johnny to show us just how smooth the process can be!”
Brandilyn B. · Lake Travis buyer
“I am so grateful that my family and I found Johnny! Johnny is incredibly hardworking, knowledgeable, and detail-oriented, and he TRULY cares about his clients. He worked nonstop to help us find our perfect home and we couldn’t be happier with the results of his hustle and care.”
Julie H. · Austin buyer
More verified reviews on Zillow (5.0★).
Tap any neighborhood for closed-sale data, schools and my honest take on each.
A buyer's market, and it is not close. This is the single most useful thing I can tell you about Lakeway in September 2026, and almost no other agent page will say it plainly.
The standard rule of thumb: under roughly four months of inventory is a seller's market, four to six is balanced, and over six favors buyers. Lakeway's 78734 is sitting at 7.3 months. For comparison, Bee Cave's 78738 is at 3.8 months and Westlake's 78746 is at 4.4. Among the major western Austin markets, only Spicewood at 16.8 carries more inventory relative to its sales pace — which is simply to say Lakeway buyers have more to choose from and more room to negotiate than buyers in Bee Cave or Westlake do.
What that means in practice, from deals I am actually writing right now: sellers in 78734 closed the trailing twelve months at 94% of original list price, with a median 42 days on market. The median close slipped from $707,500 to $681,000 year over year — down 3.7%. Meanwhile the median list price on the 197 active homes is $930,000. That gap between what sellers are asking and what homes actually close for is the whole opportunity.
Lakeway is a city of many subdivisions, so the fair measure is the whole ZIP. 78734 covers most of the City of Lakeway and the south shore of Lake Travis around it. The 78738 side, toward Bee Cave, is in my Bee Cave guide.
Short answer: ZIP 78734 single-family homes closed at a median of $691,250 ($279.75 per square foot) across 264 MLS sales from January 1 to October 2, 2026, compared with $700,000 ($283.95 per square foot) across 320 sales in all of 2025. Median days on market went from 53 to 38.5, and sellers closed at 94.6% of original list price versus 93.1%. Like for like, mid-size resales (2,400–3,600 sq ft, built 1984–2014, no new construction) closed at a median $764,000 in 2026 against $825,000 in 2025, or $270.61 against $279.81 per square foot.
| ZIP 78734 | Sales | Median close | Median $/sq ft | Median days on market | Close ÷ original list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All single-family · 2025 (full year) | 320 | $700,000 | $283.95 | 53 | 93.1% |
| All single-family · 2026 (Jan 1–Oct 2) | 264 | $691,250 | $279.75 | 38.5 | 94.6% |
| Same months of 2025 (Jan 1–Oct 2) | 251 | $720,000 | $286.07 | 49 | 93.7% |
| Last 90 days (Jul 4–Oct 2, 2026) | 99 | $670,000 | $273.05 | 38 | 94.5% |
Every row compares the same kind of home, year against year: single-family resales with 3+ bedrooms, 2+ full baths and a 2+ car garage, built 1984–2014, with new construction left out. Each size band runs 20% either side of 2,000, 3,000, 4,500 and 6,750 square feet, the way an appraiser brackets a subject home.
| Home size | 2025 sales | 2025 median close | 2025 $/sq ft | 2026 sales (Jan 1–Oct 2) | 2026 median close | 2026 $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry · 1,600–2,400 sq ft | 79 | $563,640 | $277.90 | 62 | $575,000 | $265.56 |
| ↳ Entry with a private pool | 7 | $670,000 | $316.62 | 7 | $655,000 | $316.62 |
| Mid · 2,400–3,600 sq ft | 79 | $825,000 | $279.81 | 69 | $764,000 | $270.61 |
| ↳ Mid with a private pool | 28 | $878,000 | $289.96 | 26 | $875,000 | $304.30 |
| Large luxury · 3,600–5,400 sq ft | 32 | $1,300,000 | $305.71 | 32 | $1,275,000 | $292.06 |
| ↳ Large luxury with a private pool | 24 | $1,412,500 | $327.44 | 21 | $1,400,000 | $315.83 |
| Estate · 5,400–8,100 sq ft | 8 | $1,824,250 | $317.80 | 7 | $2,150,000 | $384.82 |
| ↳ Estate with a private pool | 7 | $1,780,000 | $317.80 | 6 | $2,413,250 | $425.60 |
New construction, meaning a home built in the year it sold or the year before, is left out of the rows above: 8 (median $1,532,500, $367.29 per sq ft) sold in 2025 and 4 in 2026. Also left out: 120 resales built outside 1984–2014 and 21 outside 1,600–8,100 sq ft.
Homes are selling faster in 2026: a median 38.5 days on market against 53 in 2025. Sellers closed at 94.6% of original list price. The last 90 days: 99 closings at a median $670,000 and 38 days on market. MLS sales since January 2025 closed between $182,000 and $7.06 million.
Source: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) via Matrix, pulled October 2, 2026. Closed single-family sales in ZIP 78734, all subdivisions. 2025 = full year; 2026 = January 1 to October 2, 2026. Medians, not averages. Sales counts are not a trend on their own because 2026 is a partial year; compare against the same months of 2025. Private and off-market sales that never reached the MLS are not included. Like-for-like rows use a second MLS search of the same area limited to 3+ bedrooms, 2+ full baths and 2+ garage spaces; resales only, built 1984–2014 (the 30-year span that holds the most resales in this area); new construction reported separately. Compiled and analyzed by Johnny Ronca, Luxury Associate Broker, SERHANT. Compare every neighborhood in my Austin 2025 vs 2026 price table.
Market | Closed sales | Median close | Median $/sq ft | Median DOM | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lakeway / Hudson Bend (78734) | 326 | $681,000 | $280 | 42 | 7.3 |
Bee Cave / Spanish Oaks / Falconhead (78738) | 668 | $889,763 | $283 | 37 | 3.8 |
Spicewood (78669) | 174 | $679,500 | $267 | 73 | 16.8 |
Steiner Ranch (78732) | 211 | $840,000 | $272 | 37 | 4.9 |
Westlake (78746) | 270 | $2,050,000 | $582 | 34 | 4.4 |
Source: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS), closed single-family sales for the trailing twelve months ending September 22, 2026; active inventory as of the same date.
Read the per-square-foot column carefully, because it is the part buyers miss. Lakeway at $280 and Bee Cave at $283 are effectively the same price per foot. The $208,000 gap in median close price is not a quality gap — it is a size and age gap. Bee Cave's inventory skews newer and larger. If you want square footage per dollar and you do not need new construction, Lakeway is the better buy today.
Waterfront is its own market and should never be averaged in with inland Lakeway. Over the last 24 months, 39 waterfront single-family homes closed in 78734 at a median of $1,700,000 and $474 per square foot. That is roughly 2.5x the inland median close and 1.7x the inland price per foot.
It is also the most expensive waterfront on Lake Travis. For context over the same 24 months: Lago Vista and Jonestown (78645) closed at a median of $1,337,500 and $406 per foot, Leander (78641) at $970,000 and $393, and Spicewood (78669) at $962,500 and $366. Lakeway commands the premium because of the combination almost nowhere else on the lake offers — deep water on the main basin, Lake Travis ISD, and a fifteen-minute drive to full retail and medical.
The thing to understand before you write an offer on Lakeway waterfront: waterfront sold at 89% of original list and took a median 103 days. These are not homes that trade at list. Patience is the entire strategy, and the buyers who do best here are the ones who are willing to be the only offer on a house that has been sitting.
If waterfront is the priority, read the deeper breakdown on my Lake Travis waterfront guide, which covers dock permitting, lake levels going back to 2006, and cove-by-cove differences.
Lakeway is not one market. These are the five bands I actually trade in, each anchored to a closed-sales figure rather than an asking price.
Under $2 million buys a lot of house in Lakeway — but not much dock. Half of Lakeway’s waterfront closings over the last two years were $2 million or more, and the deep-water homes with a usable dock mostly trade between $2.5 and $5 million.
Across the wider Lake Travis corridor the arithmetic looks different, and it is worth understanding why: 271 of 380 waterfront closings in the last 24 months were under $2 million. But those are concentrated in Lago Vista, Jonestown, Leander and Spicewood — not in Lakeway, and not on the deep-water side of the lake. Only 83 waterfront homes on the whole lake closed at $2.5 million or more in two years. If frontage is the point and the budget is under $2 million, expect to trade down on the house, the water depth, or the lot.
Source: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) closed single-family sales, Unlock MLS originating only. Waterfront bands pulled October 6, 2026 for closings 10/06/2024–10/06/2026; non-waterfront figures pulled September 22 and September 24, 2026.
Looking beyond Lakeway? My Austin pocket listings page carries the current off-market count for every area I cover, how these homes reach me before the MLS, and a short form to tell me exactly what you are looking for.
A share of the best inventory in Lakeway never reaches the MLS. Sellers here go quiet for the ordinary reasons — privacy, a house that is still lived in, or a price they want to test without a public days-on-market counter running. Here is what I can reach right now.
Off-market access
14 off-market pocket listings in Lakeway right now
These are not on Zillow, Redfin, or the public MLS. They come through my 20-year cross-brokerage network, Austin Luxury Network access, and Johnny’s Off Market Private Luxury Listings. Some of the coolest and most coveted luxury properties in Austin only ever sell as pocket listings.
Tell me your price range and must-haves and I’ll send you what matches — today, not when it hits the market. Contact me to see which gems match your specific needs.
“Lakeway” covers a lot of ground. The city itself, the communities that grew up around it, and the lake-access neighborhoods along the south shore all get called Lakeway, and they are not the same market. A gated fairway home in The Hills and a lake-access cottage in Apache Shores are both accurate answers to “show me Lakeway” and they are hundreds of thousands of dollars apart.
Here is how I actually break it down for buyers, with a page on each:
Neighborhood | Type | What it is |
|---|---|---|
Gated golf | The original country-club address, built around the Jack Nicklaus signature course. Gated, mature, and still the name people mean when they say “the Hills.” | |
Gated golf | The second Hills course and the newer luxury build-out. Confirm exactly what a home purchase conveys at the club before you buy on a fairway. | |
Amenity / marina | The master-planned answer for families who want the full package — lakeside clubhouse, pools, trails and a marina. Rough Hollow Elementary is 9/10. | |
Waterfront | The waterfront enclave inside Rough Hollow. | |
Amenity | Part of the Rough Hollow umbrella and often the entry point into that amenity set. | |
Newer build | Zoned to Serene Hills Elementary (9/10). Popular with relocation buyers who want a recent build and a short LTISD commute. | |
Deep-water gated | Where much of the true deep-water estate inventory sits. | |
Value / lake access | Lake access, a park and a boat ramp without the estate pricing. One of the best entry points on this side of the lake. | |
Lake access | The peninsula between Lakeway and Mansfield Dam. Marinas, eclectic housing stock, a lot of waterfront. | |
Gated waterfront | Small gated waterfront community on the main basin. | |
Waterfront | Compact waterfront pocket. | |
Lake access | Established, lake-access, wide range of ages and prices. | |
Lake access | Quiet, established, close to the water. | |
Waterfront | Waterfront and view lots on the south shore. | |
Lake access | Small lake-access neighborhood. | |
Bee Cave side | Technically outside Bee Cave city limits and often cross-shopped with Lakeway. Lake Pointe Elementary is 10/10. |
Original Lakeway — what long-time residents call Old Lakeway — is the section that started it all: the original city, built around the public golf course and the Lakeway Airpark, with its own stretch of lakefront. Mature trees, established lots and lower HOA density than the newer master-planned communities. One quirk worth knowing: it is not a single platted MLS subdivision, so searching “Old Lakeway” by name returns nothing. I pull it by street. Ask me and I will send you what is actually available in the original section.
Cardinal Hills sits right next to Apache Shores in the Lakeway ETJ, on this side of the lake. Over the trailing twelve months 42 homes closed there at a median of $647,500 and $245 per square foot, on median quarter-acre lots, with a median build year of 2007 and a range from $326,500 to $1,800,000. It is one of the better value entries on the south shore.
Every one of these has its own page with closed-sale data and school assignments: The Ridge at Alta Vista, The Preserve at Lakeway, Bella Montagna, Cardinal Hills Estates, Costa Bella, Apache Shores, Hudson Bend, Travis Landing, Comanche Point, Angel Bay, Austin Lake Estates, Siesta Shores and Vineyard Bay.
Comparing areas? See the Bee Cave guide next door, the Lake Travis overview, or Lake Austin if constant-level water matters more to you than lot size.
Lakeway is zoned to Lake Travis ISD, which holds a TEA rating of A (91/100) for 2025–26. Campuses that serve Lakeway addresses, with current GreatSchools ratings:
Campus | Level | GreatSchools rating |
|---|---|---|
Lake Travis Middle School | Middle | 10/10 |
Lake Pointe Elementary | Elementary | 10/10 |
Serene Hills Elementary | Elementary | 9/10 |
Rough Hollow Elementary | Elementary | 9/10 |
Lakeway Elementary | Elementary | 8/10 |
Bee Cave Elementary | Elementary | 8/10 |
Hudson Bend Middle School | Middle | 8/10 |
Lake Travis High School | High | 8/10 |
Original Lakeway (Old Lakeway) | Golf / airpark / lakefront | The original city section, around the public course and the Lakeway Airpark, with its own lakefront. Mature and established. |
Value / ETJ | Next to Apache Shores in the Lakeway ETJ. 42 closings at a $647,500 median — one of the better south-shore value entries. | |
Gated | Lake Travis ISD, inside Lakeway. | |
Newer build | Newer construction inside the city. | |
Luxury enclave | Small, high-end enclave — homes here run around the $2M mark. |
GreatSchools ratings accessed September 22, 2026. TEA rating is the 2025–26 district accountability score.
The district-level number that matters to your wallet: over the last 180 days, Lake Travis ISD homes closed at a median of $838,577 and $285 per square foot. Eanes ISD, the district most Austin buyers compare it to, closed at $1,925,000 and $550 per foot over the same window. A Lake Travis ISD address costs roughly 43% of an Eanes ISD address per square foot, for a district rated A.
(Confirm assigned campuses for any specific home.)
Plan on 40–50 minutes to downtown in normal conditions via RR 620 to 71 or the 45 toll, and longer in the afternoon peak. To the Domain or northwest tech corridor, 620 north is usually 35–45. To the airport, budget an hour.
Here is how I frame it for relocation buyers: the drive is very manageable if you are hybrid, remote, or working on the west side, and plenty of my clients who go downtown daily do it happily and would not trade the lake for anything. Most of my Lakeway clients also find they simply drive in less over time, because the Hill Country Galleria corridor covers groceries, medical, dining and retail right here.
I have been selling Austin luxury real estate for 20 years, I live in the Lakeway/Apache Shores area, and this is my home market — not a territory I expanded into. 300+ closed transactions and $250M+ in career sales, most of it in this corridor.
In a 7.3-month market, representation is worth more than it is in a hot one. The specific things that decide a Lakeway deal right now:
“Johnny did an incredible job helping me to negotiate the price down on this house. We got tens of thousands of dollars in discounts that I would not have had without his support. He remained available to me through several months of escrow while the house was being fixed up and was incredibly helpful in identifying new contractors.”
Andrew H. · Austin buyer
More from clients
“We were so fortunate to have found Johnny Ronca 7 years ago when we bought our first home in Austin. He helped us find the right house in the right neighborhood, for the right price. He was so great we came back for his expertise when it was time to sell that first home and to help us with the purchase of our next home. Our family has definitely found our lifetime realtor.”
India G. · Repeat client, buyer & seller
“He sent us tailored options that considered all of our must-haves and was patient with us being super picky too. Once we found The One he went above and beyond to get our offer accepted within our budget — on a Saturday afternoon too! It was a really tight timeline before the holidays and before baby was born, and there’s no way we could have done it without Johnny!”
Margeaux O. · Austin buyer
“Johnny Ronca has been an invaluable asset throughout the sale of our old home and the purchase of our dream home. During the sale, Johnny facilitated a bidding war and got an all-cash offer significantly over our asking price. He helped us find and strategize our way into our new dream home and negotiated a way for us to move in prior to closing.”
Buyer & Seller · Austin buyer & seller
More verified reviews on Zillow (5.0★).
Thinking of selling?
What is your Lakeway home worth right now?
Online estimates can't see your kitchen, your lot or your view. I'll pull the recent closed sales around your address and send you a real number, with no obligation.
Get my home value · or text "Lakeway value" to 512-797-0965
Watching the Lakeway market? Text "Lakeway report" to 512-797-0965 and I'll send you every Lakeway sale, each quarter.
Closing-Day Video Testimonial
“So we just closed on our very first house with Austin’s best real estate agent… I don’t know how people do this alone. If y’all are looking for a real estate agent, this is the only one. Look no further.”
Josh Trent · Host of the Wellness + Wisdom podcast · Austin homebuyer
For the right buyer, yes — A-rated Lake Travis ISD, lake access, a low-density feel, and a self-sufficient retail corridor, at roughly half the per-foot cost of Westlake. The commute downtown is real and worth planning around, and it is one of the first things I walk through with a buyer so we can match the area to how you actually live.
$681,000 for the trailing twelve months ending September 22, 2026, across 326 closed single-family sales in ZIP 78734, at a median $280 per square foot. Measured by city name over 24 months, the median is $761,250.
Down slightly. The median close in 78734 fell from $707,500 to $681,000 year over year, a 3.7% decline, while sales volume rose from 300 to 326. More homes are trading, at somewhat lower prices — the signature of a market clearing excess inventory.
A median of $1,700,000 and $474 per square foot across 39 waterfront closings over 24 months — the highest waterfront pricing on Lake Travis. Expect to negotiate: waterfront closed at 89% of original list with a median 103 days on market.
Lake Travis ISD, rated A (91/100) by TEA for 2025–26. Lake Travis Middle School and Lake Pointe Elementary both carry 10/10 GreatSchools ratings. Confirm assigned campuses for any specific home.
In median close price, yes — $681,000 versus $889,763. Per square foot they are nearly identical, at $280 versus $283. The difference is that Bee Cave's inventory is newer and larger. If you want more house for the money and can live with an older build, Lakeway wins.
I am biased, but here is the case: I live in the Lakeway area, I have 20 years and 300+ closings in this corridor, I publish the actual MLS numbers rather than vague claims, and I carry off-market inventory in Lakeway that never reaches Zillow. Call or text me at (512) 797-0965 and judge for yourself.
It depends on the address. Parts of the Lakeway area are served by municipal utility districts, and other properties run on septic and in some cases private wells. This is one of the most important and most frequently skipped items of due diligence out here — always confirm before you go under contract.
About 45 minutes in normal traffic, roughly 25 miles via RR 620 and either Highway 71 or the 45 toll. Peak afternoon traffic can push it past an hour.
Yes, and it is one of the denser golf corridors in the Austin area — The Hills Country Club and Flintrock Falls inside Lakeway, with Falconhead on the Bee Cave side. Membership structures differ by club, so confirm exactly what access a home purchase conveys before you buy on a course.
Guides, market reports and local reporting from my blog on Lakeway and the surrounding area:
19,130 people live in Lakeway, where the median age is 50.3 and the average individual income is $93,163. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Total Population
Median Age
Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.
Average individual Income
There's plenty to do around Lakeway, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.
Explore popular things to do in the area, including Sneha’s Vegetarian Kitchen, Toni’s Toffee, and Cupcakes On The Lake.
| Name | Category | Distance | Reviews |
Ratings by
Yelp
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dining | 0.39 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Dining | 0.7 miles | 1 review | 5/5 stars | |
| Dining | 0.83 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.39 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.48 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.65 miles | 2 reviews | 4.5/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.65 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.67 miles | 1 review | 5/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.69 miles | 14 reviews | 3.2/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.69 miles | 2 reviews | 4.5/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.76 miles | 1 review | 4/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.47 miles | 2 reviews | 5/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.47 miles | 2 reviews | 5/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.49 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.65 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.71 miles | 5 reviews | 5/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.71 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.71 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.71 miles | 6 reviews | 5/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.73 miles | 3 reviews | 2.7/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.73 miles | 3 reviews | 5/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.83 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
Lakeway has 7,965 households, with an average household size of 2.38. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Lakeway do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 19,130 people call Lakeway home. The population density is 1,514 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Total Population
Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.
Median Age
Men vs Women
Population by Age Group
0-9 Years
10-17 Years
18-24 Years
25-64 Years
65-74 Years
75+ Years
Education Level
Total Households
Average Household Size
Average individual Income
Households with Children
With Children:
Without Children:
Marital Status
Blue vs White Collar Workers
Blue Collar:
White Collar:
Your insider guide to buying smart in Austin's market. 11 chapters covering undervalued neighborhoods, 2/1 buydown strategies, off-market deals, school rankings, and expert tactics from a Top 1% agent with 300+ closed transactions.
I am committed to guiding you every step of the way—whether you're buying a home, selling a property, or securing a mortgage. Whatever your needs, I've got you covered.