How Much is Your Home Worth?
- Instant property valuation
- Expert advice
- Sell for more
The Gateway to the Hill Country — Dripping Springs offers acreage ranch estates, award-winning schools, world-class wineries and breweries, and a small-town feel just 25 minutes from downtown Austin. Plus it is the wedding capital of Texas with many gorgeous wedding venues like Camp Lucy!
Enter your details to see how much your home is worth.
Schedule a free consultation with a top local agent who can help you estimate and understand your home's value.
Johnny Ronca
SERHANT. Luxury Associate Broker
About Me
We need more information to provide an accurate estimate for this address. Local expert Johnny Ronca will reach out shortly or you can schedule a consultation now.
Last updated: October 3, 2026 · By Johnny Ronca, SERHANT. Luxury Associate Broker
Your Dripping Springs broker
Johnny Ronca
Luxury Associate Broker, SERHANT. · 20+ years in Austin · 300+ closings · $250M+ in sales · 5.0★ across 100+ verified reviews
What clients say
“Johnny not only helped me buy a great home in Lakeway at a great price back in January of 2021 but he then helped me sell that same house for over $200K of what we purchased it for only 9 months later. Johnny helped us get an offer that was $50K over our asking price. We are extremely happy with Johnny as our "go-to" guy for anything related to real estate.”
Ryan B. · Lakeway buyer & seller
“Johnny guided us to our dream home. He understood exactly what we were looking for and he made the process flow smoothly and gracefully. I never imagined buying a house could feel so easeful! We are so grateful we had Johnny to show us just how smooth the process can be!”
Brandilyn B. · Lake Travis buyer
“I am so grateful that my family and I found Johnny! Johnny is incredibly hardworking, knowledgeable, and detail-oriented, and he TRULY cares about his clients. He worked nonstop to help us find our perfect home and we couldn’t be happier with the results of his hustle and care.”
Julie H. · Austin buyer
More verified reviews on Zillow (5.0★).
Ranch estates and new-construction homes in Headwaters, Belterra, and Caliterra often move before they're widely marketed. As a 20+ year Austin luxury agent with $250M+ in career sales, I hear about off-market and pocket listings in Dripping Springs before they hit the open market.
Want early access? Call or text 512-797-0965 or email [email protected].
There's a reason they call Dripping Springs the "Gateway to the Hill Country." This booming community 25 minutes southwest of Austin has become one of the fastest-growing — and most sought-after — destinations in Central Texas. And it's easy to see why.
Dripping Springs delivers what most Austin suburbs can't: real acreage, genuine small-town character, world-class food and drink, stunning natural beauty, and schools that rival anything in the metro — all without the traffic, density, and price compression of closer-in neighborhoods.
If West Lake Hills is polished luxury and Lakeway is lake life, Dripping Springs is wide-open Hill Country living with room to breathe. And with median home prices down 9.9% year-over-year, smart buyers are paying attention.
Every one of these is Dripping Springs ISD, and every one attracts a different buyer. Tap through for the closed-sale data, the schools, and what I actually think of each.
This is where you come when you want land. While most Austin neighborhoods offer quarter-acre lots, Dripping Springs homes routinely sit on 1, 2, 5, even 10+ acres. Custom ranch-style estates, modern farmhouses, and Hill Country contemporaries dot the landscape — many with sweeping views, mature oaks, and the kind of privacy you simply can't find closer to town.
Dripping Springs ISD has emerged as one of the top school districts in the Austin metro:
This is where Dripping Springs punches WAY above its weight. The area has become one of the premier food and drink destinations in Texas.
Dripping Springs and neighboring Driftwood sit in the middle of the Texas Hill Country wine region, and the density here is real — you can taste at four different producers in an afternoon without driving more than fifteen minutes between them. These are the ones I actually send people to, with what makes each one worth the stop.
Wineries in and around Dripping Springs
Trattoria Lisina on the Mandola Estate in Driftwood — same grounds as Duchman Family Winery.
Jester King Brewery is the one people drive in from out of state for, and it is worth the reputation. Farmhouse ales and barrel-aged wild beers made with mixed-culture and spontaneous fermentation — actual wild yeast, not a marketing word — on a 165-acre working farm with goats, wood-fired pizza, and seven-day-a-week hours.
One geography note, because it matters if you are house hunting: Jester King’s address is 13187 Fitzhugh Road, Austin 78736. It sits on the Fitzhugh corridor between Austin and Dripping Springs, not inside Dripping Springs proper. Locals treat it as ours. The county tax office does not.
Three places you will still find on other websites that you should not drive to. Deep Eddy Vodka closed its Dripping Springs tasting room on June 13, 2026 and refocused on Austin. Family Business Beer Company closed its taproom in May 2024 and is distribution-only now. Treaty Oak Distilling was sold to High Basin Brands in December 2025 and its ranch and restaurant appear to be closed to the public — call before you plan an afternoon around it. I check these things because sending a client to a locked gate is a bad first impression of a town.
Breweries and distilleries around Dripping Springs
It is an actual legislative designation, not a slogan
The Texas Legislature named Dripping Springs the official Wedding Capital of Texas — three times.
First in 2015 (HCR 43), renewed in 2017 (HCR 70), and again in 2025 (HCR 58), which carries the designation through 2035. The 2025 resolution puts it at more than 3,000 weddings a year across 30-plus venues.
People move here for the schools and the land. What surprises them in year one is the wedding economy. Three thousand weddings means thousands of out-of-town guests every year, and that is why a town of this size supports the restaurants, the lodging, the florists, the photographers and the caterers that it does. It is also why traffic on 290 on a Saturday afternoon in October is what it is. Both halves of that are worth knowing before you buy.
Krista and I were married at Sacred Oaks at Camp Lucy in 2024, in front of our two hundred closest friends and family. It was the best day of my life and I am not going to pretend to be neutral about it. The property is gorgeous, the staff were flawless, and I have recommended it to people ever since — including clients who were not asking me about weddings at all.
Sacred Oaks is the ceremony site built around ancient heritage oaks with custom lighting through the canopy, opening into a timber-framed Great Hall with a built-in bar and green rooms. It holds 350-plus. That is where we were.
Camp Lucy sits on roughly 282 acres above Onion Creek at 3509 Creek Road, about half an hour west of Austin. It was named for owner Whit Hanks’s mother and opened as a wedding venue in 2010.
There are five distinct spaces: Sacred Oaks (350+), Ian’s Chapel (up to 300), The Vineyard (up to 150, under an 88-foot Sperry tent), Whit’s Inn (up to 100, a reimagined barn beside Onion Creek), and Mr. Kiem’s Private Dining (up to 20) for rehearsal dinners.
The architecture is the part nobody expects. Ian’s Chapel is a restored 19th-century French Colonial chapel brought over from Vietnam, complete with an antique Vietnamese bell, and named for Hanks’s son Ian. Tillie’s, the restaurant on the property, is housed in an ironwood-beamed 19th-century Vietnamese town hall that was dismantled piece by piece in the Ninh Binh region, shipped by boat to Houston, and rebuilt here over three months. It is named for Attila “Tillie” Hancock, Hanks’s great-grandmother, whose husband was a mayor of Austin and built the city’s first public golf course.
Tillie’s is open to the public, not just to wedding guests — breakfast, lunch and dinner daily, brunch on weekends. If you are house hunting out here, have lunch there. It will tell you more about what this area is than any listing photo.
There is also on-site lodging in rooms and private cottages, a pool with day passes, and the new Folklore Spa, which Condé Nast Traveler named one of the best new hotel spas in the world for 2026.
For a buyer, the practical version of all this is simple: when your family visits, they have somewhere to stay and somewhere to eat that is fifteen minutes from your front door and better than most of what is downtown.
All of these are inside 78620. I have listed what actually distinguishes each one rather than adjectives, because if you are planning a wedding here the differences are what you are shopping.
The full official roster runs to about thirty venues and lives at Visit Dripping Springs. One caution if you use it: that directory still lists at least one venue that has since closed, so confirm directly before you fall in love with a listing.
A few places that market themselves as Dripping Springs but are not: The Addison Grove is on Fitzhugh Road in Austin 78736, Mae’s Ridge is in Johnson City, Pecan Springs Ranch is in Austin 78737, and Hidden Falls is in Spring Branch. All lovely. None of them are in 78620, and if the distinction matters to your guests’ drive times, it matters.
Wedding venues in Dripping Springs
Belterra is the biggest single answer to “where do most people actually live out here.” Sixteen hundred acres and roughly two thousand homes on the Austin side of the district, with a Hays County tax bill, an Austin 78737 mailing address and Dripping Springs ISD schools.
That address combination confuses people constantly and it is worth being precise about: Belterra is not inside the Dripping Springs city limits and not in the 78620 ZIP. It is a Hays County master-planned community with an Austin mailing address, zoned to Dripping Springs ISD. Everything about the school experience is Dripping Springs. The mail is not.
Amenities through the Belterra Community Association are unusually deep for the price point: a recreation center with a gym, event space, playscape and basketball court; a pool complex with a resort-style pool, a kiddie pool and a separate lap pool; The Retreat at San Saba, an 8.71-acre park with a pavilion, splash pad and fitness loops; about a dozen neighborhood parks; and a maintained trail system that links the neighborhoods together with pedestrian underpasses at the road crossings. That last detail is the one parents notice.
The Belterra entrance off Belterra Drive.
The single biggest practical difference between living in Belterra and living further west is the retail at the front door. Belterra Village is 93 acres and more than 310,000 square feet at West Highway 290 and Nutty Brown Road, developed by Endeavor Real Estate Group, and it means you are not driving into Austin for an ordinary evening.
Belterra Village and the 290 corridor: EVO Entertainment, and Pieous — the wood-fired pizza and house-cured pastrami spot the Fieri crowd found years ago.
One honest gap: Belterra Village has no grocery anchor. Spec’s and Breed & Co. cover wine, specialty foods, garden and hardware, but for a real grocery run the nearest H-E-B is the Dripping Springs H-E-B at 598 E Highway 290. Ten minutes west. Worth factoring into your weekly rhythm before you buy.
Schools: Belterra is zoned to Dripping Springs ISD, and Dripping Springs High School is the district’s only high school, so that one is certain. Elementary and middle assignments were redrawn district-wide effective the 2025-26 school year, so check the current campus for a specific address on DSISD’s attendance zone page rather than trusting any listing sheet written before 2025. (Confirm assigned campuses for any specific home.)
Belterra closed-sale data is coming to this section shortly — I pull it the same way as every other number on this site, from the MLS, closed sales only, matched by size. Text me at 512-797-0965 if you want it before it is posted.
Hamilton Pool Preserve is twenty-odd minutes from most of Dripping Springs — a collapsed grotto with a fifty-foot waterfall into jade-green water. It is reservation-only and it sells out, so put it in your calendar the way you would a restaurant. Jacob’s Well, Westcave Outdoor Discovery Center and Pedernales Falls State Park are all in the same orbit.
These are closed sales only, pulled from ACTRIS for the Belterra subdivision in 78737. No active listings, no asking prices, no estimates. I have held the comparison to homes of similar size and configuration in each window, because that is the only way a year-over-year number means anything.
Size band (3+ bd, 2+ full bath) | 2025 | 2026 YTD | Last 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|
2,500–2,799 sq ft | 11 sales | 15 sales | 5 sales |
2,800–3,599 sq ft | 38 sales | 29 sales | 8 sales |
3,600–4,500 sq ft | 14 sales | 12 sales | 3 sales |
Whole 2,500–4,500 band | 63 sales | 56 sales | 16 sales |
181 closed Belterra sales in the trailing 24 months; 129 of them fall in the 2,500–4,500 sq ft range shown here. Figures are medians. Last-90-day cells rest on very few sales and are shown for immediacy, not as a trend.
The headline median is misleading, and this is exactly why I break it out by size. Across the whole 2,500–4,500 sq ft band the median close price looks like it fell from $735,000 in 2025 to $705,000 in 2026 — about 4%. It did not. Buyers simply bought smaller houses: the median home that closed shrank from 3,288 sq ft to 3,044 sq ft. Hold size steady and the picture inverts. In the 2,800–3,599 sq ft band, where more than half of Belterra trades, price per square foot went from $221.03 to $237.08 — up 7.3%, while the median price stayed flat at roughly $730,000.
Time on market is the clearer signal. In that same mid band, median days on market fell from 37 in 2025 to 18 in 2026. Across the full range it went from 29 days to 14. Belterra is transacting roughly twice as fast as it did a year ago.
The biggest houses move fastest, and they are not builder pre-sales. Homes between 3,600 and 4,500 sq ft close in a median of five to six days. Of the 27 sales in that band over two years, only one was newly built — the median year built is 2009. These are resales, and they are selling almost immediately. If you own a larger Belterra home, that is worth knowing before you price it.
If you want the specific comps behind any of these bands — the actual addresses, what they closed at, and what they did or did not have — book a call or text BELTERRA to 512-797-0965 and I will send them.
Every number below came out of the Austin Board of REALTORS MLS on September 24, 2026, for homes that closed in the last twelve months in ZIP 78620. Each one is a complete result set rather than a sample, and I am telling you exactly what was filtered, because a median means nothing until you know what went into it.
Dripping Springs 78620 · last 12 months · all closings
Median closed price: $613,000
$244.89 per square foot · 2,590 sq ft · 0.23 acres · built 2021 · 43 days on market · closings ranged from $175,000 to $8,000,000
640 homes closed in the ZIP over the period; 635 of them carried complete enough records to sit in this calculation.
Last 12 months, ZIP 78620 | Larger homes on land | Newer builds on land |
|---|---|---|
Median close price | $1,093,750 | $1,134,500 |
Median close price per sq ft | $320.17 | $333.37 |
Median days on market | 40.5 | 30 |
Median size | 3,271 sq ft | 3,460 sq ft |
Median lot | 2.0 acres | 1.10 acres |
Median year built | 2006 | 2021 |
Closed price range | $570,000 – $8,000,000 | $695,000 – $8,000,000 |
Two things are worth pulling out of that. The median lot in the all-ages cut is two full acres, which is the single biggest reason people move here from Austin proper. And the newer-build cut sells about ten days faster and about 4% more per foot than the older stock on similar land — buyers are paying a real, measurable premium for new construction out here, but a smaller one than most people assume.
What this is not: the two columns above are the acreage and larger-home segments, which is exactly why they sit so far above the $613,000 ZIP-wide median. Most of what closes in Dripping Springs is smaller and newer — Headwaters, Caliterra, Arrowhead Ranch and Parten — and those homes trade well below the acreage numbers. If you want the number for a specific subdivision, size or street rather than a whole ZIP code, text me and I will pull it — that is a ten-minute job and I would rather give you the right number than a convenient one.
Zip code: 78620. Property tax rate: roughly 2.0–2.2% (Hays County plus Dripping Springs ISD; confirm the exact rate for any specific address).
The table above covers the last 12 months. This one sets calendar 2025 against 2026 for the same ZIP, 78620, and then compares homes of the same size and age.
Short answer: ZIP 78620 single-family homes closed at a median of $599,425 ($243.04 per square foot) across 468 MLS sales from January 1 to October 2, 2026, compared with $643,000 ($253.32 per square foot) across 630 sales in all of 2025. Median days on market went from 41.5 to 43, and sellers closed at 94.3% of original list price versus 94.7%. Like for like, mid-size resales (2,400–3,600 sq ft, built 1994–2024, no new construction) closed at a median $735,000 in 2026 against $757,500 in 2025, or $251.17 against $261.20 per square foot.
| ZIP 78620 | Sales | Median close | Median $/sq ft | Median days on market | Close ÷ original list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All single-family · 2025 (full year) | 630 | $643,000 | $253.32 | 41.5 | 94.7% |
| All single-family · 2026 (Jan 1–Oct 2) | 468 | $599,425 | $243.04 | 43 | 94.3% |
| Same months of 2025 (Jan 1–Oct 2) | 475 | $634,300 | $253.77 | 40 | 94.9% |
| Last 90 days (Jul 4–Oct 2, 2026) | 147 | $610,000 | $236.00 | 58 | 93.8% |
Every row compares the same kind of home, year against year: single-family resales with 3+ bedrooms, 2+ full baths and a 2+ car garage, built 1994–2024, with new construction left out. Each size band runs 20% either side of 2,000, 3,000, 4,500 and 6,750 square feet, the way an appraiser brackets a subject home.
| Home size | 2025 sales | 2025 median close | 2025 $/sq ft | 2026 sales (Jan 1–Oct 2) | 2026 median close | 2026 $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry · 1,600–2,400 sq ft | 96 | $515,000 | $257.13 | 66 | $512,600 | $247.68 |
| ↳ Entry with a private pool | 4 | — | — | 5 | $772,000 | $335.85 |
| Mid · 2,400–3,600 sq ft | 156 | $757,500 | $261.20 | 121 | $735,000 | $251.17 |
| ↳ Mid with a private pool | 37 | $1,170,000 | $356.82 | 21 | $1,030,000 | $327.99 |
| Large luxury · 3,600–5,400 sq ft | 50 | $1,175,000 | $294.52 | 43 | $1,200,000 | $299.13 |
| ↳ Large luxury with a private pool | 30 | $1,356,250 | $338.42 | 21 | $1,425,000 | $325.06 |
| Estate · 5,400–8,100 sq ft | 2 | — | — | 2 | — | — |
A dash means fewer than five sales in that band that year, so no median is published. New construction, meaning a home built in the year it sold or the year before, is left out of the rows above: 248 (median $511,011, $228.92 per sq ft) sold in 2025 and 173 (median $479,136, $217.69 per sq ft) in 2026. Also left out: 45 resales built outside 1994–2024 and 19 outside 1,600–8,100 sq ft.
Time on market is about the same: a median 43 days in 2026 against 41.5 in 2025. Sellers closed at 94.3% of original list price. The last 90 days: 147 closings at a median $610,000 and 58 days on market. MLS sales since January 2025 closed between $300,000 and $8 million.
Source: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) via Matrix, pulled October 2, 2026. Closed single-family sales in ZIP 78620, all subdivisions. 2025 = full year; 2026 = January 1 to October 2, 2026. Medians, not averages. Sales counts are not a trend on their own because 2026 is a partial year; compare against the same months of 2025. Private and off-market sales that never reached the MLS are not included. Like-for-like rows use a second MLS search of the same area limited to 3+ bedrooms, 2+ full baths and 2+ garage spaces; resales only, built 1994–2024 (the 30-year span that holds the most resales in this area); new construction reported separately. Compiled and analyzed by Johnny Ronca, Luxury Associate Broker, SERHANT. Compare every neighborhood in my Austin 2025 vs 2026 price table.
Bunker Ranch is the gated acreage community off Bunker Ranch Road, and it is the one pocket of Dripping Springs where I can show you a clean like-for-like comparison against the rest of the ZIP. Same filters on both sides: closed in the last twelve months, 3+ bed, 2+ bath, 2,500+ sq ft, 0.75+ acres, built 2015 or later.
Like-for-like, last 12 months | Bunker Ranch | Dripping Springs 78620 |
|---|---|---|
Median close price | $1,200,000 | $1,134,500 |
Median close price per sq ft | $344.73 | $333.37 |
Median days on market | 35 | 30 |
Median lot | 0.825 acres | 1.10 acres |
Cheapest closing all year | $965,000 | $695,000 |
Bunker Ranch carries a premium, but a modest and honest one: about 3.4% more per square foot and 5.8% more on median price, on a lot that is 25% smaller. Buyers there are paying for the gate, the newness and the community — not for acreage. The more interesting number is the floor. Nothing in Bunker Ranch closed below $965,000 all year, while comparable homes elsewhere in 78620 went as low as $695,000. If price-floor stability is what you are after in a gated community, that is the fact to look at.
Most people searching for Dripping Springs are really choosing between a handful of specific communities, and the differences are bigger than the school district makes them look. Here are the three I get asked about most, all on verified closed sales from the last twelve months.
Last 12 months | Bunker Ranch | Parten | Highpointe |
|---|---|---|---|
Closed sales | 15 | 74 | 34 |
Median close price | $1,200,000 | $977,464 | $803,875 |
Median close $/sq ft | $341.98 | $287.23 | $246.44 |
Median days on market | 39 | 61.5 | 20 |
Median lot | 0.81 acres | 0.25 acres | 0.31 acres |
Median year built | 2022 | 2025 | 2014 |
Best for | Land, privacy and a gate | A brand-new house with a warranty | The most square footage per dollar |
The spread in the third row is the whole story. Bunker Ranch costs 39% more per square foot than Highpointe — that is what an acre and a gate cost. Parten sits between them, and the $41 per foot it carries over Highpointe is the price of 2025 construction rather than 2014.
Highpointe is also the fastest of the three by a distance: a 20-day median against 39 in Bunker Ranch and 61.5 in Parten. If you are selling, that matters as much as the price. If you are buying, it means you will not get much time to think.
Happy to walk all three with you in an afternoon — they are within about fifteen minutes of each other, and seeing them back to back settles the question faster than any spreadsheet.
Living in Dripping Springs means Saturday mornings at the Farmers Market, followed by brunch at Creek Road Cafe. It means Sunday afternoons at Jester King with friends while the kids run around the farm. It means watching Hill Country sunsets from your back porch — on YOUR land, with room for a garden, a pool, maybe even a few chickens.
It's the Austin lifestyle without the Austin stress. And right now, with prices down nearly 10% from peak, it's the smartest buy in the Hill Country.
I've been selling Austin luxury real estate for 20 years, and Dripping Springs has become the go-to for buyers who want Hill Country acreage and top schools without leaving the Austin orbit entirely. It's currently a buyer's market out here — inventory is up, homes are taking longer to sell, and that means real negotiating leverage for the right buyer. I've helped clients close everything from new-construction homes in Belterra to sprawling ranch properties with wine-country views, and the appeal never changes: space, schools, and a 25-minute drive to downtown.
Neighborhood | Median Price | $/Sq Ft | YoY Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
$480,132 | $200 | +3.3% | |
$715,057 | $298 | +7.5% | |
$499,254 | $253 | +0.1% |
Honest verdict: Spicewood commands a real premium for Lake Travis waterfront and larger ranch acreage. Southwest Austin is closer in, with a faster-moving, flatter-priced market inside the city. Dripping Springs is the value play of the three right now — a genuine buyer's market with the most acreage per dollar and DSISD schools that rival anything in the Austin metro.
From master-planned family communities to custom ranches on acreage, I know this market inside and out. Whether you're looking for your family's forever home or a Hill Country retreat, let me show you why Dripping Springs is where Austin's smartest buyers are heading.
Johnny Ronca | SERHANT.
Find the Home That Moves You.
📧 [email protected]
Still searching for the right home?
The one you're looking for may not be on the market yet — but I can help you get an advantage.
Many of Austin's most desirable homes sell quietly through broker networks and Johnny’s Off Market Private Luxury Listings before they ever reach the MLS.
With 20 years in the Austin luxury market, I help my clients gain access to luxury off-market and coming-soon opportunities first.
If you're searching in the $1M+ range and not finding the right fit online, let's connect. I am a master at finding luxury off-market deals.
— Johnny Ronca
"Johnny Ronca has been an invaluable asset throughout the sale of our old home and the purchase of our dream home. Johnny helped get our old home ready for the market by quickly bringing in a contractor to upgrade our master bathroom. During the sale, Johnny facilitated a bidding war and got an all-cash offer significantly over our asking price. He helped us find and strategize our way into our new dream home and negotiated a way for us to move in prior to closing, which streamlined everything. On top of all that, he's a friendly and decent person. We would highly recommend using Johnny's services." See verified reviews from my past clients on Zillow (5.0★).
Closing-Day Video Testimonial
“So we just closed on our very first house with Austin’s best real estate agent… I don’t know how people do this alone. If y’all are looking for a real estate agent, this is the only one. Look no further.”
Josh Trent · Host of the Wellness + Wisdom podcast · Austin homebuyer
“Johnny did an incredible job helping me to negotiate the price down on this house. We got tens of thousands of dollars in discounts that I would not have had without his support. He remained available to me through several months of escrow while the house was being fixed up and was incredibly helpful in identifying new contractors.”
Andrew H. · Austin buyer
Looking beyond Dripping Springs? My Austin pocket listings page carries the current off-market count for every area I cover, how these homes reach me before the MLS, and a short form to tell me exactly what you are looking for.
Off-market access
Ask me what is quietly for sale in Dripping Springs
Not every home here reaches Zillow or the public MLS. Some sellers will trade privately but will not sign a listing agreement, and those homes only surface through relationships. Mine run 20 years deep — a cross-brokerage network, Austin Luxury Network access, and Johnny’s Off Market Private Luxury Listings. Some of the coolest and most coveted luxury properties in Austin only ever sell as pocket listings.
Tell me your price range and must-haves and I’ll send you what matches — today, not when it hits the market. Contact me to see which gems match your specific needs, and what I expect to come up in Dripping Springs in the next 90 days.
More from clients
“We were so fortunate to have found Johnny Ronca 7 years ago when we bought our first home in Austin. He helped us find the right house in the right neighborhood, for the right price. He was so great we came back for his expertise when it was time to sell that first home and to help us with the purchase of our next home. Our family has definitely found our lifetime realtor.”
India G. · Repeat client, buyer & seller
“He sent us tailored options that considered all of our must-haves and was patient with us being super picky too. Once we found The One he went above and beyond to get our offer accepted within our budget — on a Saturday afternoon too! It was a really tight timeline before the holidays and before baby was born, and there’s no way we could have done it without Johnny!”
Margeaux O. · Austin buyer
“Johnny Ronca has been an invaluable asset throughout the sale of our old home and the purchase of our dream home. During the sale, Johnny facilitated a bidding war and got an all-cash offer significantly over our asking price. He helped us find and strategize our way into our new dream home and negotiated a way for us to move in prior to closing.”
Buyer & Seller · Austin buyer & seller
More verified reviews on Zillow (5.0★).
This is the table I wish had existed when I started selling out here. Every community below was pulled individually from the Austin Board of REALTORS® MLS on September 24, 2026, closed sales only, twelve months, constrained by ZIP so that no out-of-area records slipped in. Sorted by median close price.
Neighborhood | Closings | Median close | $/sq ft | Median lot | Days on mkt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
74 | $454,935 | $196.07 | 0.12 ac | 38 | |
11 | $527,000 | $245.29 | 0.22 ac | 24 | |
22 | $637,000 | $225.92 | 0.23 ac | 42.5 | |
91 | $670,000 | $237.08 | 0.23 ac | 16 | |
72 | $679,000 | $242.42 | 0.17 ac | 65 | |
36 | $773,500 | $288.72 | 1.62 ac | 26 | |
14 | $778,500 | $310.18 | 1.53 ac | 12 | |
34 | $803,875 | $246.44 | 0.31 ac | 20 | |
17 | $850,000 | $286.88 | 0.27 ac | 40 | |
52 | $851,793 | $258.79 | 0.28 ac | 51 | |
24 | $942,500 | $288.89 | 1.24 ac | 28.5 | |
74 | $977,464 | $287.23 | 0.25 ac | 61.5 | |
15 | $1,200,000 | $341.98 | 0.81 ac | 39 | |
10 | $1,267,250 | $402.81 | 1.09 ac | 19 | |
Dripping Springs 78620 (all) | 640 | $613,000 | $244.89 | 0.23 ac | 43 |
0 | No closed MLS sales — new construction only, ~1.6-acre homesites | ||||
Source: ABoR (ACTRIS) MLS, closed residential sales for the twelve months ending September 24, 2026. Howard Ranch (10) and Founders Ridge (11) are small samples — read those as counted sales rather than trends. Every community listed is Dripping Springs ISD.
1. “The Dripping Springs market” is not one market. Days on market run from 12 in Saddletree Ranch to 65 in Headwaters. Price per square foot runs from $196 in Big Sky Ranch to $403 in Howard Ranch. Any agent quoting you a single area-wide number is going to price your house wrong.
2. The builder communities stack into a clean ladder. Big Sky Ranch $196 → Belterra $237 → Headwaters $242 → Highpointe $246 → Caliterra $259 → Parten $287 per square foot. All Dripping Springs ISD, all builder-driven, six clearly separated price points. Pick your rung.
3. Resale acreage moves; builder inventory sits. The fastest markets are Saddletree Ranch (12 days), Belterra (16), Howard Ranch (19) and Highpointe (20). The slowest are Headwaters (65) and Parten (61.5). If you are selling a newer home in a community where the builder is still delivering, you are competing against incentives and a warranty, and that shows up in the number.
4. Land and price per foot are not the same trade. Howard Ranch charges the highest price per foot in the area on a 1.09-acre lot, while Sunset Canyon sits on 1.62 acres for 28% less per foot. The premium at the top of this market is being paid for architecture, not acreage — and the best land value out here is in the older acreage neighborhoods, not the new ones.
More neighborhoods nearby: Driftwood · Wimberley
Thinking of selling?
What is your Dripping Springs home worth right now?
Online estimates can't see your kitchen, your lot or your view. I'll pull the recent closed sales around your address and send you a real number, with no obligation.
Get my home value · or text "Dripping Springs value" to 512-797-0965
Watching the Dripping Springs market? Text "Dripping Springs report" to 512-797-0965 and I'll send you every Dripping Springs sale, each quarter.
Johnny Ronca, SERHANT. — 20+ years selling Dripping Springs acreage estates and Hill Country communities, including Headwaters, Belterra, and Caliterra, 300+ closed transactions, $250M+ in career sales, and deep relationships with builders and landowners across Hays County. Call (512) 797-0965 or email [email protected].
Dripping Springs is known as the "Gateway to the Hill Country" — a fast-growing area southwest of Austin offering acreage estates, award-winning Dripping Springs ISD schools, world-class wineries and breweries, and a small-town feel just 25 minutes from downtown Austin, within zip code 78620.
Dripping Springs is served by Dripping Springs ISD, one of the most highly rated school districts in the greater Austin area. (Confirm assigned campuses for any specific home.)
Dripping Springs pricing varies significantly by community and acreage — from established ranch homes to new-construction communities like Headwaters and Caliterra. I track sold data across every Dripping Springs community weekly; call or text for current comps.
Dripping Springs is its own incorporated city in Hays County, southwest of Austin — it is not part of the City of Austin, though it functions as part of the greater Austin metro.
The drive from Dripping Springs to downtown Austin is typically 25–40 minutes depending on traffic and exact location along Highway 290.
Dripping Springs is home to the Texas Hill Country Wine Trail and numerous acclaimed breweries and distilleries, earning it recognition as one of the premier wine and spirits destinations in Texas.
Dripping Springs' rapid growth and top-rated schools keep demand consistently high, and many of the best acreage and new-construction opportunities are reserved or sold before they're widely marketed.
Dripping Springs has been one of the fastest-growing areas in the greater Austin region, driven by its schools, wine country tourism, and Hill Country appeal — making it a strong choice for both primary residences and long-term investment.
Headwaters Real Estate · Belterra Real Estate · Caliterra Real Estate · Southwest Austin Real Estate · Barton Creek Real Estate
Johnny Ronca
Serhant Texas, LLC · 20+ years · 300+ closings · $250M+ in sales
Guides, market reports and local reporting from my blog on Dripping Springs and the surrounding area:
20,624 people live in Dripping Springs, where the median age is 42.7 and the average individual income is $66,927. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Total Population
Median Age
Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.
Average individual Income
There's plenty to do around Dripping Springs, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.
Explore popular things to do in the area, including The Bloody Buddy, Snowie, and SNOasis.
| Name | Category | Distance | Reviews |
Ratings by
Yelp
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dining | 0.72 miles | 2 reviews | 5/5 stars | |
| Dining | 0.72 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Dining | 0.72 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Dining | 0.72 miles | 1 review | 5/5 stars | |
| Dining | 0.72 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Dining | 0.72 miles | 1 review | 5/5 stars | |
| Dining · $$ | 1.03 miles | 14 reviews | 4.7/5 stars | |
| Dining | 1.11 miles | 1 review | 5/5 stars | |
| Dining | 1.26 miles | 13 reviews | 4.8/5 stars | |
| Dining · $$ | 1.26 miles | 202 reviews | 4.3/5 stars | |
| Dining | 1.27 miles | 26 reviews | 4.5/5 stars | |
| Dining | 1.27 miles | 25 reviews | 4.4/5 stars | |
| Dining | 1.3 miles | 15 reviews | 2.2/5 stars | |
| Dining | 1.32 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.72 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.72 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.72 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 1.02 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 1.14 miles | 9 reviews | 5/5 stars | |
| Active | 1.24 miles | 29 reviews | 5/5 stars | |
| Active | 1.25 miles | 5 reviews | 5/5 stars | |
| Active | 1.3 miles | 6 reviews | 4.3/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 0.72 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 1.32 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
Dripping Springs has 7,531 households, with an average household size of 2.73. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Dripping Springs do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 20,624 people call Dripping Springs home. The population density is 117 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Total Population
Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.
Median Age
Men vs Women
Population by Age Group
0-9 Years
10-17 Years
18-24 Years
25-64 Years
65-74 Years
75+ Years
Education Level
Total Households
Average Household Size
Average individual Income
Households with Children
With Children:
Without Children:
Marital Status
Blue vs White Collar Workers
Blue Collar:
White Collar:
Your insider guide to buying smart in Austin's market. 11 chapters covering undervalued neighborhoods, 2/1 buydown strategies, off-market deals, school rankings, and expert tactics from a Top 1% agent with 300+ closed transactions.
I am committed to guiding you every step of the way—whether you're buying a home, selling a property, or securing a mortgage. Whatever your needs, I've got you covered.